142 E Martin St Amherst, OH 44001
Estimated Value: $291,000 - $343,838
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,216
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 142 E Martin St, Amherst, OH 44001 and is currently estimated at $318,960, approximately $143 per square foot. 142 E Martin St is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Powers Elementary School, Walter G. Nord Middle School, and Amherst Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2004
Sold by
Crist John F and Crist Elizabeth M
Bought by
Dobbins Melvin G and Dobbins Kimberly D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$213,500
Outstanding Balance
$99,163
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$219,797
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1994
Sold by
Kosman Scott A
Bought by
Crist John F and Crist Elizabeth M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,350
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbins Melvin G | $237,500 | Elyria Land Title | |
| Crist John F | $153,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dobbins Melvin G | $213,500 | |
| Closed | Crist John F | $145,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,400 | $108,822 | $18,197 | $90,626 |
| 2023 | $4,487 | $93,552 | $17,042 | $76,510 |
| 2022 | $4,302 | $93,552 | $17,042 | $76,510 |
| 2021 | $4,313 | $93,552 | $17,042 | $76,510 |
| 2020 | $4,121 | $79,350 | $14,460 | $64,890 |
| 2019 | $4,039 | $79,350 | $14,460 | $64,890 |
| 2018 | $4,145 | $79,350 | $14,460 | $64,890 |
| 2017 | $4,230 | $77,560 | $12,250 | $65,310 |
| 2016 | $4,264 | $77,560 | $12,250 | $65,310 |
| 2015 | $4,241 | $77,560 | $12,250 | $65,310 |
| 2014 | $3,909 | $71,160 | $11,240 | $59,920 |
| 2013 | $3,649 | $66,330 | $11,240 | $55,090 |
Source: Public Records
Map