142 Hjelm Rd Chesterton, IN 46304
Estimated Value: $327,000 - $359,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,804
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 142 Hjelm Rd, Chesterton, IN 46304 and is currently estimated at $341,596, approximately $189 per square foot. 142 Hjelm Rd is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Westchester Intermediate School, Brummitt Elementary School, and Chesterton Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2019
Sold by
Tschewik Olivia M
Bought by
Tschewik Olivia M and Tschewik Frank Christy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2008
Sold by
Barango Vincent G and Barango Carol
Bought by
Tschewik Olivia M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tschewik Olivia M | -- | None Available | |
| Tschewik Olivia M | -- | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,541 | $313,000 | $38,300 | $274,700 |
| 2024 | $3,360 | $316,300 | $31,800 | $284,500 |
| 2023 | $3,166 | $300,900 | $29,400 | $271,500 |
| 2022 | $3,146 | $280,900 | $29,400 | $251,500 |
| 2021 | $2,779 | $247,000 | $29,400 | $217,600 |
| 2020 | $2,714 | $241,300 | $27,000 | $214,300 |
| 2019 | $2,282 | $203,500 | $27,000 | $176,500 |
| 2018 | $2,187 | $195,200 | $27,000 | $168,200 |
| 2017 | $2,325 | $207,300 | $27,000 | $180,300 |
| 2016 | $2,202 | $196,500 | $29,600 | $166,900 |
| 2014 | $1,987 | $179,200 | $26,700 | $152,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $172,300 | $27,300 | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map