NOT LISTED FOR SALE

142 Kellogg Rd Hannibal, NY 13074

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $424,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,610 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2023

Last sale price $322,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,718 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • 2.31 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of October 2023

Prepare to be impressed with this beautiful and unique 5 bedroom 2.5 bath family owned home in a quiet country setting! From the 11ft ceilings, overly spacious rooms, eye catching rustic fieldstone fireplace- built using the stones from this property! To the massive living room with gorgeous cherry walls and staircase, pine ceiling, black walnut trim and beech wood beams- all cut right from the woods of this very property... you're sure to be wowed! Upstairs you will fall in love with all of the open space, plush carpet, and 5 generously sized bedrooms! Full attic and full dry basement offering plenty of room for storage. Step out the living room door onto the large, brand new multi-level decking, to the above ground pool and private back yard overlooking all of the beautiful mature trees. Your very own sanctuary at home! Many recent updates have been done including all new windows, new roof, new siding, pool, all new carpeting upstairs, kitchen and all bathrooms have been remodeled! 50amp outside outlet to plug in a camper. Back corner of the circular driveway has already been prepped with 2ft of gravel just waiting for a pole barn or garage to be built! Move in and ENJOY!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brooke Saunderson

Listing by Century 21 Leah's Signature License #10401350642 Listed on: 05/18/2023

Century 21 Leah's Signature

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria Wallace

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401326628

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.31 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 240x419
  • Rural Setting
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,610 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 353089-250-000-0005-010-112-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,255

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Hannibal
  • Directions: From Fulton, Hannibal St to NY-3 take a Rt. Then L on Co RT 7. Rt on Peat Bed Rd. L on Kellogg Rd. Property is 0.3 miles down on the L.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Jetted Tub, Living/Dining Room, Other, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.31
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Play Structure, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Circular Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Electric, Other, See Remarks, Wood, Baseboard, Stove

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 353089-250-000-0005-010-112-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 240X419
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 100624.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3255.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Aug 23, 2023
Sold by
Scott Michael J and Scott Rose A
Bought by
Ventura Allison
Seller's Agent
Brooke Saunderson
Century 21 Leah's Signature
Buyer's Agent
Victoria Wallace
Dropped Members
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.92%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$383,359

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,359
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$316,167
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
Sold by
Scott Robert
Bought by
Scott Michael J and Scott Rose A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,540
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ventura Allison $322,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Ventura Allison $322,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Ventura Allison $322,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Scott Michael J $80,000 Cny Abstract & Title Service
Scott Michael J $80,000 Cny Abstract & Title Service
Scott Michael J $80,000 Cny Abstract & Title Service
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ventura Allison $316,167
Previous Owner Scott Michael J $45,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Sold $322,000 -0.9% $123 / Sq Ft
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Price Changed $325,000 -7.1% $125 / Sq Ft
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $349,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,088 $185,000 $20,300 $164,700
2024 $7,749 $185,000 $20,300 $164,700
2023 $3,366 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2022 $3,272 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2021 $3,232 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2020 $3,407 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2019 $3,346 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2018 $3,346 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2017 $2,662 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2016 $2,608 $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2015 -- $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
2014 -- $76,000 $20,300 $55,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1471984

Central New York Information Services

APN: 353089-250-000-0005-010-112-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.