142 Lucerne Dr Highlands, NC 28741
Estimated payment $17,511/month
Welcome to "Stone Cottage".
Featured in one of Atlanta’s premier design magazines, this Highlands home is a true SHOWSTOPPER. Perfectly designed for the person who loves to entertain 50 guests with ease—or for the one who treasures quiet moments in a private mountain sanctuary. Located just 2 minutes from Main Street in Highlands and not in an HOA, this exceptional property offers both convenience and independence. Lovingly cared for by the same family for 10 years. Originally built in 1976 and completely renovated in 2013 -the pride of ownership is evident in every thoughtful detail. Everything You Imagine — And More: From the vaulted, beamed ceilings in the living room to the dramatic floor-to-ceiling rock fireplaces, the main living space is both grand and inviting. The kitchen and baths are sleek and modern with Carrara marble, all beautifully appointed with Waterworks plumbing fixtures, faucets, and accessories, delivering timeless luxury and elevated design. Some bathrooms have heated floors. The primary suite is privately situated in its own wing on the main level, offering direct access to the back porch with premium double-paned windows, HVAC and a stunning stone-clad wood-burning fireplace. Your personal retreat for cool mountain evenings. Designed for Living & Entertaining: Formal dining room with it's own fireplace, for elegant dinner parties, or quiet dinners at home. Cozy library/den with its own fireplace—perfect for football Saturdays or quiet afternoons Upper-level private apartment with full bath and kitchenette—ideal for extended guest stays Sleeping Loft + Built-in bunk room (third bedroom) with its own bath—is a magical space for kids to play, laugh, and (hopefully) sleep. Off the bunk room is a loft that can double as an office or an additional sleeping area. The oversized two-car garage easily accommodates vehicles, outdoor gear, and storage needs. Outside, the beautifully landscaped yard is maintained to perfection, creating a setting as stunning as the home itself. This house is everything you think it is: beautiful, impeccably maintained, and ready for its next chapter. Welcome home.
Listing Agent
Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT License #206851 Listed on: 04/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,663
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
- Sloped Lot
- Garden
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Wood Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Stone Fireplace
- Fireplace Features Masonry
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 4 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 46 & POR 47
- Assessor Parcel Number 7540028200
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,663 | $1,416,530 | $243,000 | $1,173,530 |
| 2024 | -- | $1,416,530 | $243,000 | $1,173,530 |
| 2023 | $5,397 | $1,416,530 | $243,000 | $1,173,530 |
| 2022 | $5,397 | $901,820 | $200,000 | $701,820 |
| 2021 | $5,397 | $901,820 | $200,000 | $701,820 |
| 2020 | $5,169 | $901,820 | $200,000 | $701,820 |
| 2018 | $4,948 | $926,490 | $241,560 | $684,930 |
| 2017 | -- | $926,490 | $241,560 | $684,930 |
| 2016 | $4,948 | $926,490 | $241,560 | $684,930 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,010,640 | $241,560 | $769,080 |
| 2013 | -- | $810,000 | $147,740 | $662,260 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $3,195,000 | -8.6% | -- | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $3,495,000 | +306.4% | -- | |
| 08/12/2016 08/12/16 | Sold | $860,000 | -33.6% | $1,191 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/25/2016 07/25/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/10/2014 02/10/14 | For Sale | $1,295,000 | -- | $1,794 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Neumann Law Office Pllc | |
| Warranty Deed | $800,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1002568
APN: 7540028200
- 229 Lucerne Dr
- 464 Franklin Rd
- 48 Holt Knob Rd
- 33 Sanctuary Ridge Rd
- Lot 2 Sanctuary Ridge Rd
- 571 Dillard Rd
- n/a Azalea Woods Dr
- 114 Cobb Rd
- 60 Cullasaja Dr
- 365 Foreman Rd
- TBD Foreman Rd
- 874 Foreman Rd
- 299 Oak St Unit 7
- 299 Oak St Unit 5
- 299 Oak St Unit 2
- 299 Oak St Unit 6
- 299 Oak St Unit 8
- 299 Oak St Unit 4
- 299 Oak St Unit 1
- 299 Oak St Unit 3
- 65 Trapper Ln Unit Love
- 171 Cullasaja Cir
- 21 Staghorn Point
- 230 Silver Maple Ln
- 67 Dearmin Terrace
- 0 N Womack St
- 160 Marsen Knob Dr
- 100 Corinth Ln
- 153 Will Zoellner Ln
- 37 Wayah Dr