NOT LISTED FOR SALE

142 Mount Vernon St Nutley, NJ 07110

Estimated Value: $635,090 - $684,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
5,001 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2025

Last sale price $655,000

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,419 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Central Air
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Nutley High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2025

Welcome to this stunning, expanded Cape Cod home nestled on a peaceful street, offering breathtaking views of the New York City skyline. This charming residence features three bedrooms, including one conveniently located on the first floor, a formal dining room, and an inviting kitchen that opens to an outdoor deck perfect for entertaining. Cozy up in the living room on the first floor, creating a warm and welcoming space to relax. The second level offers two additional bedrooms, while the ground level boasts a cozy family room with direct access to the garage. Additional highlights include gleaming hardwood floors, and central air conditioning Situated close to major highways, public transportation, schools, and parks, this home effortlessly blends comfort, style, and convenience. SOLD "AS IS" no known issues

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Cozzarelli

Agency on the Ave, LLC Listed on: 01/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Outside Agent

Outside Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,589

Lot Details

  • 5,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Property Views

  • City Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 18 / 8005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,589

Lot Details

5,001 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: City
  • Co List Office Phone: (973) 337-8883
  • Outside Inclusions: refrig, micro
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Bloomfield Ave to Mt. Vernon
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Year Built Details: 1950's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Colonial
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: full finncolished

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes

• High School: Nutley
  • Middle Or Junior School: John Walker Middle
  • Elementary: Lincoln

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5001.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10589.0
  • Tax Block: 8005
  • Tax Lot: 18

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Nutley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$56,000
9.35%
Views
111
Current Estimated Value
$659,523

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,523
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.65%
Original Mortgage
$255,300
Outstanding Balance
$254,167
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$405,356

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Custode Jerri Ann $655,000 Guardian Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Custode Jerri Ann $255,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Sold $655,000 +9.3% --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $599,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,820 $411,100 $205,000 $206,100
2024 $10,590 $411,100 $205,000 $206,100
2022 $8,559 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2021 $8,514 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2020 $8,156 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2019 $7,992 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2018 $7,777 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2017 $7,693 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2016 $7,465 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2015 $7,345 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
2014 $7,252 $221,500 $110,000 $111,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25001858

New Jersey MLS

APN: 16-08005-0000-00018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.