142 Prentice St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $295,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,042
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 142 Prentice St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $285,752, approximately $274 per square foot. 142 Prentice St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Van Sickle Academy, Springfield Central High School, and Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Vegerano Daniel and Vegerano Jessica
Bought by
Almanza Martha A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Outstanding Balance
$49,789
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,963
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 1999
Sold by
Mackenzie Jean and Appleton Sally A
Bought by
Vegerano Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,861
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almanza Martha A | $66,000 | -- | |
| Almanza Martha | $66,000 | -- | |
| Vegerano Daniel | $71,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Almanza Martha | $66,000 | |
| Closed | Almanza Martha A | $66,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vegerano Daniel | $10,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vegerano Daniel | $78,861 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,425 | $282,200 | $40,000 | $242,200 |
| 2024 | $4,037 | $251,400 | $40,000 | $211,400 |
| 2023 | $4,087 | $239,700 | $37,300 | $202,400 |
| 2022 | $3,504 | $186,200 | $34,900 | $151,300 |
| 2021 | $3,245 | $171,700 | $31,700 | $140,000 |
| 2020 | $3,217 | $164,700 | $31,700 | $133,000 |
| 2019 | $2,600 | $132,100 | $32,700 | $99,400 |
| 2018 | $2,614 | $132,800 | $32,700 | $100,100 |
| 2017 | $2,475 | $125,900 | $29,600 | $96,300 |
| 2016 | $2,253 | $114,600 | $29,600 | $85,000 |
| 2015 | $2,059 | $104,700 | $29,600 | $75,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map