142 West St Edwardsville, IL 62025
Estimated payment $1,060/month
About This Home
Welcome home to 142 W Street, a truly unique opportunity offering the perfect blend of cozy residential comfort and vibrant commercial potential, all nestled in the highly sought-after community of Edwardsville, Illinois. This charming property, with its inviting atmosphere, is ready to be transformed into your ideal living space, a thriving small business, or perhaps both! This location could be perfect for a neighborhood cafe, health and wellness, professional office or Boutique retail. This location also benefits from easy access to the vibrant Downtown Edwardsville area, with its shops, restaurants, and entertainment, as well as various parks and recreational facilities. The address places it within the highly regarded Edwardsville Community Unit School District No. 7 with Lincoln Middle School directly across the street.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,479
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,064 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Free-Standing Gas Range
- Washer and Dryer
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Edwardsville Dist 7 Elementary And Middle School
- Edwardsville High School
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-2-15-11-13-302-010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,479 | $37,090 | $8,020 | $29,070 |
| 2024 | $2,479 | $34,720 | $7,510 | $27,210 |
| 2023 | $2,334 | $32,220 | $6,970 | $25,250 |
| 2022 | $2,334 | $29,780 | $6,440 | $23,340 |
| 2021 | $1,655 | $28,260 | $6,110 | $22,150 |
| 2020 | $1,591 | $27,390 | $5,920 | $21,470 |
| 2019 | $1,574 | $26,930 | $5,820 | $21,110 |
| 2018 | $1,545 | $25,720 | $5,560 | $20,160 |
| 2017 | $1,488 | $25,170 | $5,440 | $19,730 |
| 2016 | $1,338 | $25,170 | $5,440 | $19,730 |
| 2015 | $1,256 | $23,330 | $5,040 | $18,290 |
| 2014 | $1,256 | $23,330 | $5,040 | $18,290 |
| 2013 | $1,256 | $23,330 | $5,040 | $18,290 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | Price Changed | $160,000 | -11.1% | $150 / Sq Ft |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | For Sale | $180,000 | -- | $169 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS25081475
APN: 14-2-15-11-13-302-010
- 805 Saint Louis St
- 725 Randle St
- 211 Banner St
- 300 S Charles St
- 316 W Park St
- 436 Grandview Dr
- 1028 Grand Ave
- 1116 Saint Louis St
- 606 N Main St
- 301 S Kansas St
- 229 Commercial St
- 903 Esic Dr Unit 2
- 223 N Buchanan St
- 530 Buena Vista St
- 995 Berkshire Dr
- 238 S Fillmore St
- 14 London Park Ln
- 100 Bristol Park Ln
- 652 N Kansas St Unit 652-A
- 652 N Kansas St Unit 652-B
- 911 Grand Ave
- 1010 Enclave Blvd
- 505 N Main St Unit 505-A
- 420 N Main St
- 805-817 Lancashire Dr
- 313 Locust St
- 652 N Kansas St Unit 652-B
- 1606 N 2nd St Unit 1606 N Second St #4
- 443 M St Unit 2
- 707 Hilda St
- 50 Devon Ct Unit A-11
- 50 Devon Ct Unit B-12
- 1525 Weber Dr
- 418 Circle Dr
- 101-180 Homestead Ct
- 11 S Cherry Hills
- 1 Campus Edge Dr
- 40 Cougar Dr
- 92 Magnolia Dr
- 720 Puma Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.