1420 Grayson Ave NW Roanoke, VA 24017
Melrose-Rugby NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $165,043 - $205,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,010
Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 Grayson Ave NW, Roanoke, VA 24017 and is currently estimated at $181,011, approximately $90 per square foot. 1420 Grayson Ave NW is a home located in Roanoke City with nearby schools including Roanoke Academy for Math & Science Elementary School, Lucy Addison Middle School, and William Fleming High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Wade Christopher T and Jordan Charleszetta N
Bought by
Keaton Joseph A and Keaton Anthony E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2012
Sold by
Bowles George W
Bought by
Wade Christopher T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
Sold by
Bowles Dathea Wade and Wade Dathea G
Bought by
Bowles George W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keaton Joseph A | $40,000 | Acquisition Title & Settleme | |
| Wade Christopher T | -- | None Available | |
| Bowles George W | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,746 | $143,100 | $17,600 | $125,500 |
| 2025 | $1,925 | $143,100 | $17,600 | $125,500 |
| 2024 | $1,925 | $125,000 | $12,600 | $112,400 |
| 2023 | $1,699 | $111,600 | $9,700 | $101,900 |
| 2022 | $1,287 | $92,400 | $8,400 | $84,000 |
| 2021 | $961 | $78,800 | $7,400 | $71,400 |
| 2020 | $1,088 | $77,800 | $7,400 | $70,400 |
| 2019 | $1,077 | $76,900 | $7,400 | $69,500 |
| 2018 | $1,103 | $79,000 | $7,400 | $71,600 |
| 2017 | $1,007 | $79,000 | $7,400 | $71,600 |
| 2016 | $1,007 | $79,000 | $7,400 | $71,600 |
| 2015 | $985 | $79,000 | $7,400 | $71,600 |
| 2014 | $985 | $79,000 | $7,400 | $71,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map