Estimated Value: $373,000 - $405,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,747
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 Knotty Pine Dr, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $386,666, approximately $221 per square foot. 1420 Knotty Pine Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Fox Meadow Elementary School, Kenyon Woods Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2014
Sold by
Laskero Cathy
Bought by
Volk Troy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Volk Troy R and Volk Catherine F
Bought by
Volk Troy R and Volk Catherine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$33,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1997
Sold by
Podraza Richard E and Podraza Christine
Bought by
Volk Troy R and Laskero Catherine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,300
Interest Rate
7.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volk Troy | -- | None Available | |
| Volk Troy R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Volk Troy R | $172,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Volk Troy R | $33,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Volk Troy R | $163,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,412 | $114,580 | $28,317 | $86,263 |
| 2023 | $8,029 | $103,514 | $25,582 | $77,932 |
| 2022 | $7,559 | $94,386 | $23,326 | $71,060 |
| 2021 | $7,237 | $88,244 | $21,808 | $66,436 |
| 2020 | $7,037 | $83,162 | $20,819 | $62,343 |
| 2019 | $6,838 | $79,217 | $19,831 | $59,386 |
| 2018 | $6,785 | $74,627 | $18,682 | $55,945 |
| 2017 | $6,639 | $70,549 | $17,661 | $52,888 |
| 2016 | $6,341 | $65,451 | $16,385 | $49,066 |
| 2015 | -- | $59,991 | $15,018 | $44,973 |
| 2014 | -- | $54,241 | $14,833 | $39,408 |
| 2013 | -- | $55,672 | $15,224 | $40,448 |
Source: Public Records
Map