1420 River Dr Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $561,000 - $662,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,245
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1420 River Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $617,000, approximately $190 per square foot. 1420 River Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Jolliff Middle School, and Western Branch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2023
Sold by
Baker Zachary R
Bought by
Poffenberger Steven and Poffenberger Josephine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2017
Sold by
Chinery Bruce D and Chinery Cara L
Bought by
Baker Zachary R and Baker Lacey C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$382,210
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poffenberger Steven | $570,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Poffenberger Steven | $570,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Baker Zachary R | $370,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Baker Zachary R | $382,210 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,345 | $552,200 | $170,000 | $382,200 |
| 2024 | $5,345 | $529,200 | $170,000 | $359,200 |
| 2023 | $4,607 | $506,100 | $170,000 | $336,100 |
| 2022 | $4,574 | $452,900 | $155,000 | $297,900 |
| 2021 | $4,169 | $397,000 | $125,000 | $272,000 |
| 2020 | $3,873 | $368,900 | $125,000 | $243,900 |
| 2019 | $3,800 | $361,900 | $125,000 | $236,900 |
| 2018 | $3,726 | $331,700 | $125,000 | $206,700 |
| 2017 | $3,483 | $331,700 | $125,000 | $206,700 |
| 2016 | $3,483 | $331,700 | $125,000 | $206,700 |
| 2015 | $3,483 | $331,700 | $125,000 | $206,700 |
| 2014 | $3,483 | $331,700 | $125,000 | $206,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map