$610,000

Estimated payment $3,633/month

Total Views 1,221
-- Bed
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Historic Home
  • Porch
  • Wood Siding
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

1421 D St. in Eureka, California, presents a great multi-family investment opportunity featuring a well-maintained four-unit apartment building in a prime, central location. These oversized studio units offer expansive layouts as spacious as most 1BR apartments. The property is situated blocks from Henderson Center and is within easy reach of Eureka's historic Old Town. Recent capital improvements ensure long-term value and reduced maintenance costs, highlighted by a roof that was professionally installed only three years ago and a fresh exterior paint job completed within the same timeframe. All units offer newer LVP flooring and paint, and newer heating systems. Showings to start 4/30/26

Listing Agent

Henry Hammacher

Rentor Brokerage Email: Henry@Rentor.com License #01895083 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • No Driveway

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • 4 Units
  • Gross Income $50,700

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 004-181-008

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Located between 14th and 15th streets in Eureka.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Miscellaneous Sidewalk: Yes
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • R V Parking Room For R V Parking: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Total Units By Type Annual Gross Income: 50700.0
  • Attribution Contact: Henry@Rentor.com
  • Property Sub-Type: MultiFamily
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Road Surface Type: None
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Gas
  • Total Gross Income: 50700.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-444-3835
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: 2 Story
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Stove
  • New Construction: No
  • Listing Information Type SaleOwner Type: Agent Owner
  • Property Description Lot Size2: .25 - .49 Acres
  • General Property Description:Lot Dimensions: City
  • Property Description Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Property Description Style2: 2 Story
  • Property Description Gar Stls: 2
  • Property Description Lot Acres2: 0.09
  • Property Description Appearance2: Good
  • Location Legal and Taxes APN: 004-181-008
  • Siding Wood4: Yes
  • Foundation PostPiers: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Electric2: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Sewer Public3: Yes
  • Building Description Total Units: 4
  • Utilities:Gas3: Yes
  • Kitchen Gas4: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Porch: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Stove: Yes
  • Driveway None6: Yes
  • Building Description Historic Registry2: Yes
  • Building Description Gated Entry2: No
  • Parking:No Parking: Yes
  • Levels 2 Story: Yes

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Parking
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Exterior Amenities:Patio: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: City
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Yes

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,511 $438,600 $153,000 $285,600
2024 $4,511 $430,000 $150,000 $280,000
2023 $2,098 $198,839 $42,476 $156,363
2022 $2,177 $194,942 $41,644 $153,298
2021 $2,039 $191,121 $40,828 $150,293
2020 $2,024 $189,162 $40,410 $148,752
2019 $1,983 $185,454 $39,618 $145,836
2018 $1,953 $181,819 $38,842 $142,977
2017 $1,943 $178,255 $38,081 $140,174
2016 $1,943 $174,761 $37,335 $137,426
2015 $1,926 $172,137 $36,775 $135,362
2014 $1,801 $168,766 $36,055 $132,711
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $610,000 +41.9% --
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $430,000 -4.4% -- View Prior Sale
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2023 04/08/23 For Sale $450,000 0.0% --
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $450,000 -- --
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 272125

Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

APN: 004-181-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.