NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14219 N 149th Dr Surprise, AZ 85379

Estimated Value: $344,000 - $370,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,558 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2014

Last sale price $144,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 147% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,030 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

NICE FRESHLY PAINTED AND CLEANED. BEAZER HOME IN ASHTON RANCH, COMMUNITY POOL WITH WALKING DISTANCE. VAULTED CEILINGS, KITCHEN ISLAND,REFRIGERATOR WASHER AND DRYER. TWO CAR GARAGE. COVERED PATIO, MASTER BEDROOM HAS A WALK IN CLOSET. OPEN DEN.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Padilla

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA115755000 Listed on: 05/08/2014

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Co-Listed By

Janet DeLong

RE/MAX Professionals License #SA549845000

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelley Carter

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA625505000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $870

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5,597 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $49 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,558 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 175
  • Assessor Parcel Number 501-17-231

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Lone Star Association, Phone Number (623) 873-4300

Est. Annual Taxes

$870

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5,597 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$49 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: WADDELL AND ASHTON RANCH PRKWY.
  • Legal Info Range: 1W
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 49.33
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rmpr02
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-344-7300
  • Subdivision Name: Ashton Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 92.42
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 148.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1558.0
  • Stories: 1

• Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Community Spa
  • Association Fee: 148.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: ASHTON RANCH
  • Phone: 623-873-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 100.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: ASHTON RANCH
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: LONE STAR
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ashton Ranch Elementary School
  • High School: Dysart Elementary School
  • Junior High Dist: Dysart Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ashton Ranch Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5597.0
  • Parcel #: 501-17-231

Building Info

  • Builder Name: BEAZER

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 869.68
  • Tax Book Number: 501.00
  • Tax Lot: 175
  • Tax Map Number: 17.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2014
Closed on
Jul 14, 2014
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$144,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$355,661

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$211,661
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$141,391
Outstanding Balance
$111,691
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$243,970

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2011
Sold by
Brown Hongying
Bought by
Brown Hongying and The Brown Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Brown William James
Bought by
Brown Hongying

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Garton Trevor A
Bought by
Garton Alexandra T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1998
Sold by
Beazer Homes Holdings Corp
Bought by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,781
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1998
Sold by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc
Bought by
Lynn George E and Lynn Deborah K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,781
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1998
Sold by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc
Bought by
Trujillo Daniel and Trujillo Dawn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,699
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Russon Wade $144,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Brown Hongying -- None Available
Brown Hongying -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Brown Hongying $175,000 Westland Title Agency Of Az
Trujillo Dawn -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Garton Alexandra T -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Lynn George E $98,386 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Trujillo Daniel $98,386 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Russon Wade $141,391
Previous Owner Trujillo Dawn $140,000
Previous Owner Lynn George E $85,781
Previous Owner Trujillo Daniel $97,699
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold $144,000 +2.9% $92 / Sq Ft
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $90 / Sq Ft
06/03/2014 06/03/14 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $93 / Sq Ft
05/08/2014 05/08/14 For Sale $149,900 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
06/24/2012 06/24/12 Rented $900 0.0% --
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Under Contract -- -- --
05/30/2012 05/30/12 For Rent $900 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,024 $13,113 -- --
2024 $1,017 $12,489 -- --
2023 $1,017 $26,470 $5,290 $21,180
2022 $1,004 $19,860 $3,970 $15,890
2021 $1,064 $18,080 $3,610 $14,470
2020 $1,053 $16,670 $3,330 $13,340
2019 $1,022 $15,200 $3,040 $12,160
2018 $1,006 $13,900 $2,780 $11,120
2017 $927 $12,360 $2,470 $9,890
2016 $1,212 $11,510 $2,300 $9,210
2015 $819 $11,110 $2,220 $8,890

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5112785

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 501-17-231

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.