NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $537,028 - $590,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,524 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2020

Last sale price $365,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,182 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • No HOA
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2020

Longtime owner has decided it's time to downsize and move on! Hard to find single level, 4 bedroom 2 1/2 bath home in a neighborhood with NO HOA**Desirable location in North Mesa, corner lot**Roof and AC have been updated within last 12 years**Separate formal living and dining room**2 Fireplaces**Wetbar**French doors in master to patio**Large laundry room**Just a few touches needed to make this your own!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Letcher

Desert Properties Realty License #BR042687000 Listed on: 07/07/2020

Co-Listed By

Shannon Letcher

Desert Properties Realty License #SA635608000

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Brown

TCB Realty License #SA650149000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,722

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 8,790 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 136-26-878

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,722

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

8,790 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Brown and Mesa Drive
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: depr001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-361-6277
  • Subdivision Name: HIGH MEADOWS
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 144.61
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Master Bdr: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Master Bedroom
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 2524.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kerr Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kino Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8790.0
  • Parcel #: 136-26-878

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1722.0
  • Tax Book Number: 136.00
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Map Number: 26.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2020
Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Current Estimated Value
$559,257

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$194,257
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.65%
Original Mortgage
$273,750
Outstanding Balance
$243,284
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$315,973

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Advanta Finance Corp
Bought by
Goings John W and Goings Rosemary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,834
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1998
Sold by
Goings John W and Goings Rosemary
Bought by
Advanta Finance Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slade Joseph W $365,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Goings John W $148,800 Land Title Guarantee
Advanta Finance Corp -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Slade Joseph W $273,750
Previous Owner Goings John W $107,834
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $365,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
07/09/2020 07/09/20 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2020 07/07/20 For Sale $365,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,855 $22,332 -- --
2024 $1,875 $21,269 -- --
2023 $1,875 $41,370 $8,270 $33,100
2022 $1,834 $30,420 $6,080 $24,340
2021 $1,884 $28,150 $5,630 $22,520
2020 $1,859 $26,450 $5,290 $21,160
2019 $1,722 $24,460 $4,890 $19,570
2018 $1,644 $22,620 $4,520 $18,100
2017 $1,592 $22,360 $4,470 $17,890
2016 $1,564 $20,750 $4,150 $16,600
2015 $1,476 $19,550 $3,910 $15,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6100501

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 136-26-878

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.