$285,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,115 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully updated ranch style gem in Durham's Broad Acres neighborhood! Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, this home has been thoughtfully renovated with modern upgrades while maintaining its cozy charm. Step inside to find fresh sheetrock walls in nearly every room, upgraded wiring and plumbing throughout, and a den off the patio that offers flexible space for a home office, hobby room, or relaxation. The living room boasts a fireplace, adding character and potential to the heart of the home. Major improvements include a roof less than 5 years old and a brand-new sump pump in the crawl space for added peace of mind. With a convenient single level layout and a location close to everything Durham has to offer, this home is move in ready and waiting for its next chapter. Seller is a licensed real estate agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Bernier

RE/MAX One Hundred License #346545 Listed on: 01/27/2026

RE/MAX One Hundred

Co-Listed By

Bobbie Boghosian

RE/MAX One Hundred License #176643

Last Buyer's Agent

Grace Jones

Keller Williams Elite Realty License #199172

Keller Williams Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,957

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Gated Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 106327

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,957

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1948
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-296-1002
  • Subdivision Name: Broadacres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1115.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Bathtub/Shower Combination, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Dirt Floor
  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Gate, Wood
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Aluminum Siding, Brick, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Exhaust Fan

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 106327

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2956.76
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - E K Powe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$297,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.04%
Views
114

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.02%
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,809
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,630

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
Sold by
Durham Danica N and Durham Shannon C
Bought by
Boghosian Stephan C and Boghosian Bobbie Kirby

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2018
Sold by
Sandefur Charles E
Bought by
Durham Bryan Keith

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Heritage Title
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $195,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $285,000 -4.0% $256 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $297,000 0.0% $266 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $297,000 -2.5% $266 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $304,700 -- $273 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,957 $298,271 $177,000 $121,271
2024 $1,525 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2023 $1,432 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2022 $1,399 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2021 $1,392 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2020 $1,360 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2019 $1,360 $109,294 $26,527 $82,767
2018 $1,471 $108,419 $26,527 $81,892
2017 $1,460 $108,419 $26,527 $81,892
2016 $1,411 $108,419 $26,527 $81,892
2015 $1,669 $120,548 $21,459 $99,089
2014 $1,319 $120,548 $21,459 $99,089

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10124319

Doorify MLS

APN: 106327

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.