$494,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,168 Sq Ft
1,281 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$423 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Morello Park Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1423 Hull Lane in Martinez- this relaxing and tastefully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath, and 2 car garage home is a beautifully updated unit that blends modern comfort with everyday convenience. This move-in ready home features stylish upgrades throughout, including refreshed finishes, an updated kitchen, and contemporary touches that create a clean, inviting feel. Natural light fills the space, enhancing the open layout and making it perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers sleek cabinetry, modern countertops, and upgraded appliances, ideal for cooking and gathering. Spacious living areas provide flexibility, while the well-appointed bedrooms offer comfort and privacy. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and commuter routes, this home is perfect for those seeking both comfort and accessibility. HOA covers water, trash, commuinty pool and more. Don't miss the opportunity to own this thoughtfully updated property in a desirable Martinez location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erik Thorn

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. License #01965823 Listed on: 03/18/2026

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Abe darian

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc License #01465251

eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $585 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-530-009-8

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, pool, sewer, trash, water, ground maintenance, management

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1,281 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$585 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Property Subtype 1: Condominium
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Levels: Two
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Primary Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free Standing Electric Range
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 422.95
  • Square Footage: 1168.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Pergola
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 489000.00
  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool Features: Common Facility
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Sewer In & Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Hookups Only, Inside Area
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Pool
  • Association Fee: 585
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Pool, Sewer, Trash, Water, Maintenance Grounds, Management

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Martinez Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Professional administrative
  • Irrigation: Meter on Site
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0294
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1281.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 162-530-009-8
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Contra Costa

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$494,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.02%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-37.87%
Original Mortgage
$14,820
Outstanding Balance
$14,820
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$469,863

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2019
Sold by
Cantero Steven J and Nestman Cantero Rita S
Bought by
Higgins Kevin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$351,500
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2002
Sold by
Nestman Rita S
Bought by
Cantero Steven J and Nestman Cantero Rita S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,600
Interest Rate
6.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $494,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $370,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $14,820 FHA
Open $469,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $351,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $123,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $494,000 +1.0% $423 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $489,000 -- $419 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,871 $404,644 $218,727 $185,917
2024 $5,472 $396,711 $214,439 $182,272
2023 $5,472 $388,934 $210,235 $178,699
2022 $5,321 $381,309 $206,113 $175,196
2021 $5,116 $373,833 $202,072 $171,761
2019 $3,185 $209,437 $57,711 $151,726
2018 $3,077 $205,331 $56,580 $148,751
2017 $3,030 $201,306 $55,471 $145,835
2016 $2,828 $197,360 $54,384 $142,976
2015 $2,802 $194,397 $53,568 $140,829
2014 $2,762 $190,590 $52,519 $138,071
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226028090

MetroList

APN: 162-530-009-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.