NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1425 Lady Bird Dr McLean, VA 22101

Estimated Value: $1,602,000 - $2,003,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,946 Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2014

Last sale price $975,000 $247 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,644 / mo

77 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Chesterbrook Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 5-minute walk to Marie Butler Leven Preserve

About This Home

As of July 2014

Reduced! Commuters Dream- 2 Lights to DC! Quiet & Private Cul-de-sac-Beautiful Colonial ideal for Elegant Entertaining & Comfortable Living- Three Finished Levels-Walk-out lower level to Patio-French Doors from Dinning Rm & Family Rm to Huge Deck overlooking treed & private back yard-Hardwood Flrs on Main & Upper Level -Deluxe Master Bedrm with Sitting Rm &Fireplace- McLean Schools

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Mathios

(703) 471-7220 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #0225119915 Listed on: 03/14/2014

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

rob ferguson

(703) 237-9500 rob.ferguson@rmxtalk.com RE/MAX Allegiance

RE/MAX Allegiance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,639

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 16,143 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 120

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shake Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wet Bar
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Laundry Chute

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31-1-16- -15

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,639

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Laundry Chute, Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Library
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Daylight, Full, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3946
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3946
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 331.75
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3162
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 784
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 784
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Size Area: 16143
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16143.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 120

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10638.96
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31-1-16- -15
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2014
Closed on
Jul 3, 2014
Sold by
Haralambopoulos Consantin N and Haralambopoulos Eleftheria C
List Price
$1,125,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-13.33%
Current Estimated Value
$1,857,042

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$882,042
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.58%
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Outstanding Balance
$588,900
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,268,142

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcewen Ross D $975,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcewen Ross D $780,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2014 07/03/14 Sold $975,000 -7.1% $247 / Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2014 05/17/14 Price Changed $1,049,000 -6.8% $266 / Sq Ft
04/25/2014 04/25/14 For Sale $1,125,000 0.0% $285 / Sq Ft
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2014 04/03/14 Price Changed $1,125,000 -4.3% $285 / Sq Ft
03/14/2014 03/14/14 For Sale $1,175,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
12/22/2012 12/22/12 Rented $3,100 -35.4% --
12/15/2012 12/15/12 Under Contract -- -- --
07/29/2012 07/29/12 For Rent $4,800 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,122 $1,665,980 $833,000 $832,980
2024 $19,122 $1,618,450 $798,000 $820,450
2023 $17,908 $1,555,220 $753,000 $802,220
2022 $16,173 $1,386,420 $700,000 $686,420
2021 $15,135 $1,264,900 $579,000 $685,900
2020 $14,923 $1,236,870 $557,000 $679,870
2019 $14,730 $1,220,910 $546,000 $674,910
2018 $11,574 $1,006,400 $546,000 $460,400
2017 $11,738 $991,410 $536,000 $455,410
2016 $11,714 $991,410 $536,000 $455,410
2015 $11,839 $1,039,440 $536,000 $503,440
2014 $10,981 $966,220 $536,000 $430,220

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002883688

Bright MLS

APN: 0311-16-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.