1427 Cook St High Point, NC 27262
Greater High Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $174,000 - $183,863
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,290
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1427 Cook St, High Point, NC 27262 and is currently estimated at $177,966, approximately $137 per square foot. 1427 Cook St is a home located in Guilford County with nearby schools including Oak View Elementary School, Welborn Academy of Science & Technology, and High Point Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2021
Sold by
Schultz Michael A and Schultz Victoria L
Bought by
Schultz Michael A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$86,135
Outstanding Balance
$74,133
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,833
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
Hassell Nancy A and Hassell Calvin
Bought by
Schultz Michael A and Schultz Victoria L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,963
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2004
Bought by
Hassell Nancy A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schultz Michael A | -- | Vylla Llc | |
| Schultz Michael A | $78,000 | None Available | |
| Hassell Nancy A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schultz Michael A | $86,135 | |
| Closed | Schultz Michael A | $76,963 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,488 | $108,000 | $25,000 | $83,000 |
| 2024 | $1,488 | $108,000 | $25,000 | $83,000 |
| 2023 | $1,488 | $108,000 | $25,000 | $83,000 |
| 2022 | $1,456 | $108,000 | $25,000 | $83,000 |
| 2021 | $834 | $60,500 | $11,000 | $49,500 |
| 2020 | $834 | $60,500 | $11,000 | $49,500 |
| 2019 | $834 | $60,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $830 | $60,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $834 | $60,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $930 | $66,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $935 | $66,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $951 | $66,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map