NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1427 Washington Ave Findlay, OH 45840

Estimated Value: $310,000 - $333,871

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,880 Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2023

Last sale price $265,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,965 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pole Barn
  • No HOA
  • Bay Window
  • Corner Lot
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2023

Unique 4 bedroom 2 bath barn sided 2 story home, located on a third of an acre. Property includes 2 exterior buildings with concrete floors. Minutes from downtown Findlay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ray Frankart

Howard Hanna License #2007000866 Listed on: 04/19/2023

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Nuhfer

Key Realty, LTD License #2021000190

Key Realty, LTD

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 17,202 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Alley Access
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,880 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 59-0000277720

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 17,200
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Body Type: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • RoomKey: 20250904160248717138000000
  • RoomKey: 20250904160249002846000000
  • Status Change Information: Status Change Timestamp: 2023-05-18
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2880.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Pole Barn

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Alley Access, Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Sanitary Sewer
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Water Heater, Refrigerator

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17202.0
  • Parcel #: 59-0000277720

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Findlay Elementary Schools
  • HighSchool: Findlay

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2023
Closed on
May 18, 2023
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.64%
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$321,468

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,468
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.70%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baeslack Peter $268,000 Golden Key Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2023 05/18/23 Sold $265,000 -3.6% $92 / Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 For Sale $275,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,980 $83,870 $8,970 $74,900
2023 $2,985 $83,870 $8,970 $74,900
2022 $2,961 $83,500 $8,970 $74,530
2021 $2,691 $66,080 $8,970 $57,110
2020 $2,691 $66,080 $8,970 $57,110
2019 $2,636 $66,080 $8,970 $57,110
2018 $2,538 $58,320 $8,160 $50,160
2017 $2,537 $58,320 $8,160 $50,160
2016 $2,499 $58,320 $8,160 $50,160
2015 $2,626 $60,030 $8,160 $51,870
2014 $2,627 $60,030 $8,160 $51,870
2012 $2,646 $60,030 $8,160 $51,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 6100500

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: 59-0000277720

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.