143 Otis St Cambridge, MA 02141
East Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,163,000 - $1,642,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,520
Sq Ft
$880/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 143 Otis St, Cambridge, MA 02141 and is currently estimated at $1,336,893, approximately $879 per square foot. 143 Otis St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers, Torit Montessori School, and Advent School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2002
Sold by
Putnam David A and Putnam Kathleen G
Bought by
Bayard Lyza B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$344,800
Outstanding Balance
$144,634
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,192,259
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 1997
Sold by
Est Mcmenimen Mary L and Briand Anne F
Bought by
Putnam David A and Putnam Kathleen G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Est Mccarthy Justin H and Sullivan Kevin J
Bought by
Frazier Clark and Wall Cynthia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayard Lyza B | $431,000 | -- | |
| Putnam David A | $150,000 | -- | |
| Frazier Clark | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bayard Lyza B | $344,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Frazier Clark | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frazier Clark | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,278 | $988,700 | $547,100 | $441,600 |
| 2024 | $6,066 | $1,024,600 | $594,000 | $430,600 |
| 2023 | $5,516 | $941,300 | $567,200 | $374,100 |
| 2022 | $5,123 | $910,400 | $583,700 | $326,700 |
| 2021 | $3,817 | $875,800 | $572,800 | $303,000 |
| 2020 | $5,035 | $875,700 | $578,200 | $297,500 |
| 2019 | $4,957 | $834,500 | $567,100 | $267,400 |
| 2018 | $7,081 | $718,100 | $470,300 | $247,800 |
| 2017 | $4,761 | $652,200 | $420,500 | $231,700 |
| 2016 | $3,797 | $543,200 | $329,200 | $214,000 |
| 2015 | $3,698 | $472,900 | $282,200 | $190,700 |
| 2014 | $3,408 | $406,700 | $218,600 | $188,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map