NOT LISTED FOR SALE

143 Park Shadow Ct Baldwin Park, CA 91706

Estimated Value: $430,000 - $600,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
861 Sq Ft
1.57 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2019

Last sale price $305,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,209 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 1.57 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • Gated Community
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of May 2019

A starter dream home comes true: conveniently located for work, recreation, shopping, and all other sorts of activities. This is a turn key property for a busy person who is looking for a comfy home and not prepared to put in tons of additional time and money. Come and see for yourself!

Disclosure: Seller is related to Listing Agent

Last Agent to Sell the Property

CHARLES LI

CHARLES Q. LI License #01863004 Listed on: 03/29/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Gay-Lynn Barnes

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01433767

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • South Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn

HOA Fees

  • $270 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Private Parking
  • Single Garage Door
  • Automatic Gate
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 861 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 43235
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8544019163

Community Details

Overview

  • 264 Units
  • Park Shadows Condominium Association, Phone Number (626) 795-3282

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$270 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer, dryer, refrigerator
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: BPR3
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8544019163
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 861.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, End Unit
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 354.24
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Concrete, Garage - Single Door, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 270.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Park Shadows Condominium Association
  • Phone: 626-795-3282
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Urban
  • Association Management: Beven & Brock Property Management

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lawn, Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 68555.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5738

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 68555.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 264
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4051.02
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 43235

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2019
Closed on
May 24, 2019
List Price
$309,960
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,960
-1.6%
Current Estimated Value
$484,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,252
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$214,090
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$270,162

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2012
Closed on
Aug 2, 2012
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.11%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2012
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,900

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2012
Sold by
Castaneda Maria
Bought by
Yu Francis and Lachiu Tina La

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Castaneda Maria
Bought by
Castaneda Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,700
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1998
Sold by
Home Svgs Of America Fsb
Bought by
Castaneda Maria and Romero Bertha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,282
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 1998
Sold by
Chang Cheong S
Bought by
Home Svgs Of America Fsb

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,282
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tang Ho Chi $305,000 Lawyers Title Company
Yin Qi -- Investors Title Company
Yin Qi $144,000 Investors Title Company
Yu Francis -- Investors Title Company
Lachiu Tina -- Investors Title Company
Yu Francis $99,000 None Available
Castaneda Maria -- Ticor Title Company
Castaneda Maria $67,500 Investors Title Company
Home Svgs Of America Fsb $160,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tang Ho Chi $244,000
Previous Owner Castaneda Maria $62,700
Previous Owner Castaneda Maria $66,282
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Sold $305,000 -1.6% $354 / Sq Ft
04/07/2019 04/07/19 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2019 03/29/19 For Sale $309,960 +121.6% $360 / Sq Ft
08/07/2012 08/07/12 Sold $139,900 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2012 07/21/12 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2012 07/13/12 For Sale $139,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,244 $340,229 $181,159 $159,070
2024 $4,244 $333,558 $177,607 $155,951
2023 $4,197 $327,019 $174,125 $152,894
2022 $4,277 $320,608 $170,711 $149,897
2021 $4,212 $314,322 $167,364 $146,958
2019 $1,682 $158,958 $31,790 $127,168
2018 $2,181 $155,842 $31,167 $124,675
2016 $2,048 $149,792 $29,957 $119,835
2015 $2,099 $147,543 $29,508 $118,035
2014 $2,075 $144,653 $28,930 $115,723
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: WS19070375

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8544-019-163

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.