NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1430 Cherry Spring Rd Cub Run, KY 42729

Estimated Value: $242,000 - $272,642

1 Bed
1 Bath
762 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2023

Last sale price $180,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,461 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of November 2023

''LIVE OFF THE LAND'' A little piece of simplified paradise awaits you! Located just 40 Minutes from Elizabethtown or Glendale KY, 5-10 minutes to Nolin Lake and Mammoth Cave National Park. This well maintained property is perfect for just about anyone who wants space and tranquility. 20+/- acres with an orchard, year round spring, cave entrances, raised garden, permanent chicken coop and TWO livable homes that are simply adorable! The main home offers 1 bedroom, 1 bath, living room, eat-in kitchen, and laundry area totaling 762 sq ft of living space. Metal roof, All flooring, kitchen appliances, cabinets, and some windows are approximately 5 years old. The bathroom was updated in 2022. The ''cabin'' is a barn-style tiny home that offers a kitchenette, bathroom, and a sleeping loft over the living room area. There is also a large 10x14 storage shed with fixed storage shelves and electric.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leilah Lockard

DREAM J P Pirtle REALTORS License #223543 Listed on: 10/03/2023

DREAM J P Pirtle REALTORS

Co-Listed By

Brittany Hartnett

DREAM J P Pirtle REALTORS License #222485

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON-MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 20

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 762 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 014-00-00-032.00
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Co List Office Phone: 502-458-2722
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 762.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Rooms:Living Room5: Yes

• Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other
  • Basement:None6: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Stone
  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 20.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Other
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871200.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 014-00-00-032.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1950

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Bought by
Thompson Ralph A and Thompson Sandra K
Current Estimated Value
$263,911

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Ralph A $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Sold $180,000 -18.2% $236 / Sq Ft
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Price Changed $219,999 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $220,000 +189.5% $289 / Sq Ft
12/08/2017 12/08/17 Sold $76,000 -11.1% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/21/2017 09/21/17 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2017 08/28/17 For Sale $85,500 +35.7% $112 / Sq Ft
04/14/2015 04/14/15 Sold $63,000 -9.9% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2015 04/01/15 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2014 10/27/14 For Sale $69,950 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro Search, Inc.

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $642 $64,518 $0 $0
2024 $629 $64,518 $0 $0
2023 $489 $47,700 $0 $0
2022 $494 $47,700 $0 $0
2021 $511 $47,700 $0 $0
2020 $513 $47,700 $0 $0
2019 $514 $12,700 $0 $0
2018 $508 $76,000 $0 $0
2017 $298 $26,700 $0 $0
2016 $162 $12,700 $0 $0
2015 $107 $12,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $35,000 $33,500 $1,500
2012 -- $12,700 $0 $0

Source: Metro Search, Inc.

MLS Number: 1646771

Metro Search, Inc.

APN: 014-00-00-032.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.