1431 N Taft Ave Berkeley, IL 60163
Estimated Value: $235,000 - $265,392
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,220
Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1431 N Taft Ave, Berkeley, IL 60163 and is currently estimated at $255,848, approximately $209 per square foot. 1431 N Taft Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Macarthur Intermediate School, Sunnyside Elementary School, and Proviso West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Martinez Jose and Martinez Elvia
Bought by
Martinez Jose and Martinez Elvia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Ayala Juan G and Carreon Hilda
Bought by
Martinez Jose and Martinez Elvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$191,900
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Peterlik John
Bought by
Ayala Juan G and Carreon Hilda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,950
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Jose | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martinez Jose | $202,000 | Pntn | |
| Ayala Juan G | $129,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Jose | $191,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Ayala Juan G | $126,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,552 | $21,000 | $3,264 | $17,736 |
| 2024 | $6,552 | $21,000 | $3,264 | $17,736 |
| 2023 | $5,735 | $21,000 | $3,264 | $17,736 |
| 2022 | $5,735 | $16,473 | $2,819 | $13,654 |
| 2021 | $5,756 | $16,473 | $2,819 | $13,654 |
| 2020 | $5,522 | $16,473 | $2,819 | $13,654 |
| 2019 | $4,459 | $13,950 | $2,522 | $11,428 |
| 2018 | $4,369 | $13,950 | $2,522 | $11,428 |
| 2017 | $4,200 | $13,950 | $2,522 | $11,428 |
| 2016 | $3,528 | $11,213 | $2,225 | $8,988 |
| 2015 | $3,467 | $11,213 | $2,225 | $8,988 |
| 2014 | $3,426 | $11,213 | $2,225 | $8,988 |
| 2013 | $4,123 | $13,891 | $2,225 | $11,666 |
Source: Public Records
Map