$90,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

1431 Sherrick Rd SE Canton, OH 44707

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,120 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$80 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • South Facing Home
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-minute walk to Wayne Douglas Jamerson Spray Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

This lovely home has been updated with warmth and care. Featuring a large living room with luxury vinyl plank flooring, a formal dining room with built in cabinets and ceramic tile flooring, and a spacious kitchen with ceramic tile flooring that leads to the covered patio perfect for year round BBQs. Upstairs are 3 bedrooms and a full bathroom that’s been very nicely updated and features ceramic tile flooring. There is a walk up attic that could be finished for plenty of extra storage. This home comes with 2 parcels of land totaling 1⁄4 acre, and a privacy fence. Directly across the street is the Ed Coleman Community Center and Stark County Urban League with a splash pad, beautiful playground, community pavilion, and many community events. And next to the community center is the Stephanie Rushin Patrick Elementary School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Ruth

Gem Real Estate Assoc., Inc. Brokerage Email: 330-966-2677, gemhomes@aol.com License #2007004149 Listed on: 01/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Ford

Great Move Realty License #2017005542

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $822

Year Built

  • Built in 1916 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • 00206613

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00206613

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$822

Year Built

Built in 1916 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Attribution Contact: 330-966-2677, gemhomes@aol.com
  • Subdivision Name: City/Canton
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1120.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, Off Street

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canton CSD - 7602

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 00206613
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 00206613

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 822.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-9.91%
Views
94

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
154.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2025
Sold by
Everly Michael
Bought by
Everly Cherita
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $90,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $90,000 -9.9% $80 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $99,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $863 $17,120 $2,170 $14,950
2024 $1,629 $17,120 $2,170 $14,950
2023 $1,586 $10,960 $1,300 $9,660
2022 $654 $10,960 $1,300 $9,660
2021 $661 $10,960 $1,300 $9,660
2020 $630 $9,350 $1,120 $8,230
2019 $546 $9,350 $1,120 $8,230
2018 $556 $9,350 $1,120 $8,230
2017 $6 $8,090 $1,050 $7,040
2016 $6 $5,250 $1,050 $4,200
2015 $3 $5,250 $1,050 $4,200
2014 $6 $4,940 $980 $3,960
2013 $6 $4,940 $980 $3,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5179416

MLS Now

APN: 00206613

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.