Estimated payment $2,455/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Corner Lot
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- 4-minute walk to Alpha Park
About This Home
There’s a certain feeling you get the moment you arrive, the kind that tells you
everything is exactly as it should be. Thoughtfully redesigned from the basement to the
second floor, this home invites you to let go, settle in, and simply enjoy. With a brand-
new roof, siding, and carefully curated finishes throughout, every detail has been
handled so you don’t have to think twice. Just arrive, unpack, and exhale. The front
porch sets the tone, welcoming you into a light-filled living space that feels easy and
effortless. The kitchen, designed to be both beautiful and functional, features new
stainless steel appliances, shaker style cabinetry, granite countertops and a classic
subway tile that offers a timeless touch. Just beyond, a natural gathering space flows
seamlessly as a dining area, perfectly suited for real life, where coming and going just
feels simple. On the first floor, a fully updated bath and a flexible bedroom offer
convenience without compromise, perfect for guests, a home office, or simple one-floor
living when needed. Upstairs, sunlight drifts through the space, leading you to two
additional bedrooms and a refined, modern bath adorned with porcelain tile, clean lines,
thoughtful finishes, and a sense of spa-like serenity. The basement provides dry storage
with room to grow, ideal for a future movie room, home gym, or a tucked-away retreat.
Outside, a carport and detached garage make everyday living just a little easier, rain or
shine. New hot water heater, furnace and central air provide peace of mind. Set in the
heart of Alpha, you’ll find that small-town charm comes naturally here, with quick access
to Interstate 78 and U.S. Route 22 for an easy commute when needed. This is the kind
of home that doesn’t ask much of you - just to show up, slow down, and enjoy it. Don’t
worry... you’re already home.
Listing Agent
(609) 397-3007 kim@rivervalleyrealtynj.com River Valley Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 6093973007 License #2186522 Listed on: 04/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,805
Year Built
- Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2026
Lot Details
- 3,128 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
- Property is zoned R-4
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- 1 Attached Carport Space
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,115 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $384,900 | -3.5% | $345 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -4.8% | $358 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $419,000 | -- | $376 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $185,000 | Realsafe Title | |
| Deed | $185,000 | Realsafe Title | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: NJWR2000518
APN: 02-00006-0000-00003
- 729 Vulcanite Ave
- 742 South Blvd
- 904 Sampson Ave
- 816 North Blvd
- 925 Lee Ave
- 1180 4th Ave
- 1777 Springtown Rd
- 599 Lee Ave
- 201 3rd Ave
- 715 New Brunswick Ave
- 454 Russell Ave
- 418 New Brunswick Ave
- 177 County Road 519
- 157 County Road 519
- 211 Pennsylvania Ave
- 107 Belt Rd
- 135 Riverview Rd
- 1518 Center St
- 213 March Blvd
- 505 Center St
- 630 Dewey Ave Unit B
- 427 E Central Ave Unit 431
- 177 County Road 519
- 99 Municipal Dr Unit 1B
- 988 Bieher Aly
- 1041 Ridge St Unit b 36
- 535 Saint James Ave
- 786 S Main St Unit 2
- 765 S Main St Unit B
- 765 S Main St Unit A
- 452 Pursel St Unit 454
- 444 James St Unit B
- 401 Dumont Rd
- 665 Sayre Ave Unit A
- 221 Aspen Ln
- 334 Aspen Ln
- 1000 Birch Ln
- 199 Cedar Park Blvd
- 115 Bethpage Terrace
- 84 Sitgreaves St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.