NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $468,000 - $509,029

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,233 Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2023

Last sale price $455,000 $369 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,287 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • Second Kitchen
  • Recreation Room
  • Indian Grove Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near park
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of June 2023

This charming brick ranch on a beautiful oversized lot is the perfect place to call home! Updated and well maintained, the 3 bedroom, 2.1 bathroom home features an open floor plan, hardwood floors, and on-trend neutral paint. The living room is highlighted by a stunning custom fireplace + mantel with surrounding open shelving, and is illuminated by bay windows and sleek, contemporary lighting! The sunny kitchen has plenty of cabinets and a moveable storage island, plus a new stainless steel refrigerator, stove/oven, and microwave (and garbage disposal too)! The dining room is open to both the kitchen and living room, and features a stylish, modern chandelier. The primary bedroom has its own en-suite bathroom, and the two secondary bedrooms share a full bathroom in the hallway. The newly remodeled full basement provides great additional living space, including a large recreation room, fitness area (or office space), kitchenette, bar, enclosed laundry and storage room, and a convenient powder room! Outdoors, enjoy summers on the large patio overlooking the huge, peaceful backyard - plus a shed, greenhouse, and raised garden. 2 car attached garage with a convenient new extended driveway. Great location near Bluett Park, restaurants, shops, downtown Mount Prospect, Metra, and easy highway access. School district 26/214: Indian Grove Elementary, River Trails Middle School, Hersey High School. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy De Rango

Compass License #475160261 Listed on: 05/04/2023

Compass

Co-Listed By

Kelly Baysinger

Compass License #475141476

Last Buyer's Agent

Raissa Alandy

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475128303

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,987

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 11,940 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 53 x 140 x 69 x 77 x 184
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,233 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,987

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Fairview Gardens
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1233
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Storage, Recreation Room, Kitchen
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • OtherStructures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Grove Elementary School
  • High School: John Hersey High School
  • Middle/Junior School: River Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2741
  • Lot Dimensions: 53 X 140 X 69 X 77 X 184
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6986.55
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2023
Closed on
Jun 21, 2023
Sold by
Zartler David A
Bought by
Mary Pat Bushnell Living Trust and Bushnell
Seller's Agent
Amy De Rango
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Raissa Alandy
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$455,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
7.06%
Views
114
Current Estimated Value
$491,757

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,757
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.74%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2016
Closed on
Aug 9, 2016
Sold by
Ruffle Debora D and Ruffle Richard G
Bought by
Zartler David A
Seller's Agent
Becky Lippstreuer
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kelly Baysinger
Compass
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$312,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,900
-10.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2012
Sold by
Ruffie Richard G and Ruffie Debora D
Bought by
Ruffie Richard G and Ruffie Debora D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mary Pat Bushnell Living Trust $455,000 None Listed On Document
Zartler David A $312,000 None Available
Ruffie Richard G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zartler David A $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Sold $455,000 +7.1% $369 / Sq Ft
05/07/2023 05/07/23 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2023 05/04/23 For Sale $425,000 +36.2% $345 / Sq Ft
08/09/2016 08/09/16 Sold $312,000 -4.0% $253 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2016 06/16/16 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2016 06/03/16 Price Changed $324,900 -3.0% $264 / Sq Ft
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Price Changed $334,900 -4.3% $272 / Sq Ft
04/29/2016 04/29/16 For Sale $349,900 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,974 $41,000 $12,535 $28,465
2024 $7,974 $30,473 $10,744 $19,729
2023 $7,628 $30,473 $10,744 $19,729
2022 $7,628 $30,473 $10,744 $19,729
2021 $6,987 $24,779 $6,864 $17,915
2020 $6,829 $24,779 $6,864 $17,915
2019 $7,164 $28,713 $6,864 $21,849
2018 $6,785 $24,908 $5,969 $18,939
2017 $6,819 $24,908 $5,969 $18,939
2016 $6,663 $24,908 $5,969 $18,939
2015 $6,719 $23,404 $5,073 $18,331
2014 $6,621 $23,404 $5,073 $18,331
2013 $6,447 $23,404 $5,073 $18,331

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11767824

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-35-403-009-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.