1436 Oak Bluff Rd Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated payment $4,117/month
About This Home
Stunning renovation and addition! The gourmet kitchen was completely redesigned in 2023. The large quartzite island has seating for 5. Stainless steel top of the line Samsung appliances include double oven, 36" induction cooktop, wine refrigerator and two drawer French door refrigerator. Convenient coffee and wine bar! There are 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the main level. The lower level is fully finished with a fourth bedroom, full bath, study and large rec. room. New luxury vinyl plank flooring, paint and lighting throughout! Two zone HVAC system. Back yard has a large deck off the main floor and a hot tub! Roof and gutters replaced in the last 5 years. Oversized 2 car garage with epoxy floor. 1/3 acre corner lot in quiet Oak Bluff Community!
Listing Agent
(443) 221-4120 info@bremove.com Blackwell Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 4432214120 Listed on: 03/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,298
Year Built
- Built in 1991
Lot Details
- 14,850 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R5
Parking
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
- 6 Driveway Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 2,449 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heat Pump System
- Well
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Oak Bluff Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 14
- Assessor Parcel Number 020159790035962
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,835 | $447,400 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,835 | $416,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,684 | $385,600 | $184,400 | $201,200 |
| 2022 | $4,451 | $384,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,005 | $383,100 | $184,400 | $198,700 |
| 2019 | $1,909 | $358,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,383 | $333,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,217 | $308,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $287,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $266,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $245,900 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $679,000 | -2.9% | $277 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -2.1% | $285 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Price Changed | $714,000 | -2.1% | $292 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $729,000 | +55.1% | $298 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2021 07/23/21 | Sold | $470,000 | -6.0% | $274 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/02/2021 06/02/21 | Price Changed | $499,900 | -2.9% | $291 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2021 05/16/21 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -2.8% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2021 05/13/21 | For Sale | $529,900 | -- | $309 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $470,000 | Universal Title | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $55,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $376,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $110,100 | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDAA2138982
APN: 01-597-90035962
- 1505 Grange Rd
- 1609 Bentley Rd
- 1617 Midland Rd
- 1533 Mayfield Rd
- 1532 Mayfield Rd
- 1739 Quantico Rd
- 1604 Oriole Rd
- 1740 Quantico Rd
- 1718 Ridgely Rd
- 1745 Ridgely Rd
- 150 S River Landing Rd
- 1622 Chesapeake Dr
- 1617 Hilltop Rd
- 370 S River Landing Rd Unit 370
- Lot 2604 ,2605 Shore Dr
- 322 Riverside Rd
- 1623 Riverdale Dr
- 1816 Keymar Rd
- 411 Ferry Point Rd
- 25 Leeland Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.