1437 E Walnut St Decatur, IL 62526
Fans Field NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $31,000 - $38,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,012
Sq Ft
$35/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1437 E Walnut St, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $35,678, approximately $35 per square foot. 1437 E Walnut St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1990
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $18,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $490 | $8,407 | $377 | $8,030 |
| 2023 | -- | $107 | $54 | $53 |
| 2022 | $0 | $100 | $50 | $50 |
| 2021 | $521 | $8,110 | $364 | $7,746 |
| 2020 | $539 | $7,734 | $348 | $7,386 |
| 2019 | $539 | $7,734 | $348 | $7,386 |
| 2018 | $532 | $8,414 | $181 | $8,233 |
| 2017 | $530 | $8,639 | $186 | $8,453 |
| 2016 | $535 | $8,727 | $188 | $8,539 |
| 2015 | $518 | $8,573 | $185 | $8,388 |
| 2014 | $485 | $8,488 | $183 | $8,305 |
| 2013 | $483 | $8,807 | $190 | $8,617 |
Source: Public Records
Map