NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $363,361

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2016

Last sale price $310,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,427 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Federal Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Henry Street Dog Park

About This Home

As of March 2016

Feel the city vibe in this charming updated home w/much to offer: Inlaid hardwoods, updated kitchen, gas cooking, & SS appl, gas fireplace in LR, cozy FR off kitchen, sep DR, central air, 17x11 master bd, storage galore, skylights, & exposed brick.Parking pad, deck, & fenced in patio complete this wonderful city home.Walking distance to harbor, grocery, & restaurants. EZ commuter location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Engel

(443) 901-2200 james@thewhomegroup.com Next Step Realty License #637842 Listed on: 11/30/2015

Next Step Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerri Tkach

(410) 342-4444 housesinmaryland@gmail.com Keller Williams Metropolitan License #534104

Keller Williams Metropolitan

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,935

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 1

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Plaster Walls
  • Built-Up Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Federal Hill Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 050
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0324071930 050

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,935

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2015-12-10
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Built-Ins, Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Door Features: Atrium
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Brick, Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Full, Shelving, Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1450
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1000
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 315.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 450
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 450
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

• Garage: No
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 143400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 100000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Area: 1307
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1307.00
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 0R080
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13027946
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5935.40
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0324071930 050
  • Tax Lot: 050
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2015
Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.59%
Current Estimated Value
$363,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,361
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.58%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Outstanding Balance
$232,863
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,498

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Hodge Timothy A
Bought by
Lefevre Amnesty

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1998
Sold by
Campbell Kevin M
Bought by
Hodge Timothy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Higgs Emily A $310,000 Attorney
Lefevre Amnesty $310,000 --
Hodge Timothy A $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Higgs Emily A $294,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2016 03/24/16 Sold $310,000 -1.6% $310 / Sq Ft
02/09/2016 02/09/16 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2015 11/30/15 For Sale $315,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,868 $271,500 -- --
2024 $5,868 $271,000 -- --
2023 $5,845 $270,500 $80,000 $190,500
2022 $5,770 $266,867 $0 $0
2021 $6,212 $263,233 $0 $0
2020 $5,618 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2019 $5,590 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2018 $5,678 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2017 $5,909 $267,700 $0 $0
2016 $4,742 $259,600 $0 $0
2015 $4,742 $251,500 $0 $0
2014 $4,742 $243,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001137703

Bright MLS

APN: 1930-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.