1438 Myrtle Ave Whiting, IN 46394
Estimated Value: $104,000 - $173,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
760
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1438 Myrtle Ave, Whiting, IN 46394 and is currently estimated at $129,942, approximately $170 per square foot. 1438 Myrtle Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2022
Sold by
Kotos Laura A
Bought by
Szala Michele
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,951
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2022
Sold by
Kotos Laura A
Bought by
Szala Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,951
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Forster Virginia M and Morris Virginia M
Bought by
Forster Virginia M and Forster Renee Patrick
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Szala Michele | -- | Austgen Kuiper Jasaitis Pc | |
| Szala Michele | -- | Austgen Kuiper Jasaitis Pc | |
| Forster Virginia M | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Szala Michele | $75,951 | |
| Closed | Szala Michele | $75,951 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,315 | $121,500 | $22,500 | $99,000 |
| 2024 | $4,799 | $111,900 | $22,500 | $89,400 |
| 2023 | $1,174 | $100,400 | $28,100 | $72,300 |
| 2022 | $1,174 | $96,700 | $28,100 | $68,600 |
| 2021 | $1,022 | $84,000 | $14,100 | $69,900 |
| 2020 | $946 | $78,500 | $14,100 | $64,400 |
| 2019 | $905 | $67,500 | $14,100 | $53,400 |
| 2018 | $826 | $65,200 | $14,100 | $51,100 |
| 2017 | $904 | $63,600 | $14,100 | $49,500 |
| 2016 | $778 | $62,000 | $14,100 | $47,900 |
| 2014 | $675 | $60,000 | $14,000 | $46,000 |
| 2013 | $660 | $60,200 | $14,100 | $46,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map