NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1439 Florence Ave Galesburg, IL 61401

Estimated Value: $23,000 - $75,121

3 Beds
1 Bath
780 Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2025

Last sale price $22,000 $28 Per Sq Ft

Est. 144% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $411 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Level Lot
  • Shed
  • Replacement Windows

About This Home

As of August 2025

Location, location, location!! Build up your own equity in your brand new affordable personal residence or investment property. Great hardwood living room floor & enormous walk in closet on main level. No power on, bring flashlights. Cash sale only unless bank will approve with no water heater.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Evans

Mel Foster Co. Galesburg Brokerage Phone: 309-343-6168 License #475122938 Listed on: 06/24/2025

Mel Foster Co. Galesburg

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Townsell

Townsell Realty License #471001492

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 197 x 39

Interior Spaces

  • 780 Sq Ft Home
  • Replacement Windows
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9902377006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 309-343-6168
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 780
  • KitchenDining: Other Kitchen/Dining

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Replacement Windows, Shed(s)
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No
  • Conversion: 0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 197 x 39
  • Parcel #: 9902377006

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1438.14
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Wollrab Todd M and Wollrab Kim M
Current Estimated Value
$53,780

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wollrab Todd M $23,500 Attorney Only
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Wollrab Todd M $18,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Sold $22,000 -18.5% $28 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Price Changed $27,000 -15.6% $35 / Sq Ft
06/24/2025 06/24/25 For Sale $32,000 -20.0% $41 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $40,000 -19.8% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Price Changed $49,900 -7.6% $67 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $54,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,438 $15,500 $2,700 $12,800
2023 $1,424 $15,000 $2,610 $12,390
2022 $1,518 $16,020 $2,610 $13,410
2021 $1,470 $15,110 $2,460 $12,650
2020 $1,494 $15,110 $2,460 $12,650
2019 $1,476 $14,810 $2,410 $12,400
2018 $1,471 $14,810 $2,340 $12,470
2017 $1,441 $14,380 $2,270 $12,110
2015 -- $14,170 $2,240 $11,930
2013 $1,113 $7,830 $2,260 $5,570

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1037387

RMLS Alliance

APN: 99-02-377-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.