144 Academy St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $285,000 - $369,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
936
Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 144 Academy St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $327,678, approximately $350 per square foot. 144 Academy St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including Meadowbrook Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Olsen Eric and Olsen Monica
Bought by
Olsen Eric
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,750
Outstanding Balance
$184,575
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,103
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Schall Hazel L and Schall Garrett E
Bought by
Olsen Eric and Olsen Monica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,600
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olsen Eric | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Olsen Eric | $134,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Olsen Eric | $184,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Olsen Eric | $120,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $185,900 | $19,300 | $166,600 |
| 2024 | $12 | $185,900 | $19,300 | $166,600 |
| 2023 | $1,181 | $185,900 | $19,300 | $166,600 |
| 2022 | $1,154 | $185,900 | $19,300 | $166,600 |
| 2021 | $1,154 | $185,900 | $19,300 | $166,600 |
| 2020 | $898 | $126,300 | $16,500 | $109,800 |
| 2019 | $903 | $126,300 | $16,500 | $109,800 |
| 2018 | $903 | $126,300 | $16,500 | $109,800 |
| 2017 | $903 | $126,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $907 | $131,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $907 | $131,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $802 | $131,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map