$975,000
$910K PRICE DROP

144 Hills Ln Lancaster, VA 22503

Estimated payment $5,934/month

Total Views 8,618
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
9,117 Sq Ft
$107 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spectacular wide & long views of the Corrotoman River await you at this custom-designed waterfront retreat with DEEP sailboat-depth water & a private pier. Located in Heritage Point, with access to a community Pool, Beach, & More, this expansive home was thoughtfully crafted for relaxed coastal living & elegant entertaining. The dramatic two-story Living Room showcases soaring ceilings, a grand fireplace, & stunning water views through walls of glass. The formal Dining Room is perfectly situated between the Living Room & Kitchen & includes a hidden wet bar—ideal for hosting. The spacious Kitchen offers generous storage, an informal dining area, & an adjacent Laundry Room for added convenience. A cozy waterside Family Room provides a perfect place to relax & enjoy river views. The main level includes two guest bedrooms, a full bath, & a walk-in closet. A private elevator services all levels of the home—from the basement to the attic—ensuring effortless accessibility. Upstairs, the spacious Primary Suite is a true retreat, featuring two full bathrooms, a fireplace-accented sitting room with built-ins, a large dressing room, & panoramic water views. A second ensuite guest bedroom with a large walk-in closet completes the upper level. The third floor offers a generous flex space, ideal for a home office, studio, or bunkroom. The walk-out basement features both interior & exterior access and includes a game room, an ensuite bedroom, additional office/flex space, & an enormous mechanical/storage room. Nearly every room opens to a waterside deck, maximizing outdoor living & Views!

Listing Agent

David Dew

IsaBell K. Horsley Real Estate License #0225069398 Listed on: 07/31/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Kathleen Dew

IsaBell K. Horsley Real Estate License #0225078297

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,328

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 3.23 Acre Lot
  • River Front
  • Zoning described as R1

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, pool(s)

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,328

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

3.23 Acres

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Community Features: Beach, Clubhouse, Playground, Park, Pool, Bulkhead
  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.23
  • View: Water
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Corrotoman River
  • Association Fees: 480.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Clubhouse, Pool(s)
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbra.446
  • Co List Office Phone: (804) 435-2644
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbra.446
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Heritage Point
  • Directions: From Kilmarnock, head north on Route 3 towards Lively. In about 9 miles, turn left on White Chapel Rd. Turn left onto Route 354. Turn right on Belmont Dr, continue to end, turn right onto Hills Lane. House on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 6361.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Has Basement?: Yes
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 9117.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • RecordSignature: -823834328
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2756.0
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Balcony, Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary
  • Total Bedrooms: 10
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Community
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Water Access, Bulkhead, Waterfront

• Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Community/Coop, Shared Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lancaster
  • High School: Lancaster
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lancaster

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8328.1
  • Tax Year: 2024

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,328 $1,514,200 $145,000 $1,369,200
2024 $8,328 $1,514,200 $145,000 $1,369,200
2023 $6,497 $1,031,200 $135,000 $896,200
2022 $6,399 $1,015,700 $135,000 $880,700
2021 $6,405 $1,016,700 $136,000 $880,700
2020 $6,405 $1,016,700 $136,000 $880,700
2019 $6,343 $1,006,800 $126,100 $880,700
2018 $5,871 $995,000 $189,600 $805,400
2017 $5,871 $995,000 $189,600 $805,400
2016 -- $995,000 $189,600 $805,400
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $975,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $975,000 -30.1% $107 / Sq Ft
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $1,395,000 -26.0% $153 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $1,885,000 0.0% $207 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $1,885,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2521404

Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®

APN: 20B-1-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.