NOT LISTED FOR SALE

144 Rolling Hills Dr Marion, VA 24354

Estimated Value: $112,000 - $213,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,262 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2020

Last sale price $42,000 $19 Per Sq Ft

Est. 304% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $960 / mo

131 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Paneling

About This Home

As of January 2020

Nice 3 BR 2 BA fixer upper in a great location. Country living, yet minutes to town. This home already has a newer shingle roof and insulated windows, as well as a heat pump. Hardwood floors through most of the home. Full basement and nice large lot. There is a big metal building on the property as well as a detached one car garage. This is a medicaid sale. Home is being sold as-is and seller will make no repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Thomas

Appalachian Realty Co. Listed on: 09/05/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Peake

Appalachian Realty Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $630

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Cleared Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Garden
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,262 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$630

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Lot Size: 0.69
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Rolling Hills
  • Directions: I-81 S to Exit 44. Right onto Washington Avenue. Left onto Hwy 11. Stay straight onto Adwolfe Road. Take first right onto Rolling Hills Drive. Property is the second stone house on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Paneling, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2262
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, No Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Basement
  • Bathroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Views, Cleared, Rolling/Sloping
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Mature Trees
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch Covered
  • Property Condition: Exterior Condition: Good, Interior Condition: Fair
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30056.4
  • Zoning: R
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 629.74
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 56-4-7
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2019
Closed on
Jan 30, 2020
List Price
$63,825
Sold Price
$42,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,825
-34.2%
Current Estimated Value
$169,598

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,598
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Loureiro Antonio C $42,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold $42,000 -34.2% $19 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 For Sale $63,825 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $666 $112,900 $18,000 $94,900
2024 $666 $112,900 $18,000 $94,900
2023 $599 $80,900 $15,000 $65,900
2022 $599 $80,900 $15,000 $65,900
2021 $599 $80,900 $15,000 $65,900
2020 $599 $80,900 $15,000 $65,900
2019 $630 $85,100 $15,000 $70,100
2018 $630 $85,100 $15,000 $70,100
2017 $630 $85,100 $15,000 $70,100
2016 $630 $85,100 $15,000 $70,100
2015 $630 $0 $0 $0
2014 $578 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 71197

APN: 56-4-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.