NOT LISTED FOR SALE

144 Skipper Dr Lake Frederick, VA 22630

Estimated Value: $646,000 - $714,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,070 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2025

Last sale price $670,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,063 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

This home is ideally situated on a cul-de-sac backing directly to Lake Frederick, offering unparalleled serenity and scenic beauty.

Experience main-level living at its finest with a serene primary suite, complete with a tray ceiling and a full bath featuring a soak-in tub, a walk-in shower, and a walk-in closet. A second bedroom and another full bath provide flexibility for guests or family, and the laundry room is conveniently located on this level. For those working remotely, a dedicated, light-filled office provides a private and quiet workspace.

The main level boasts soaring 9-foot ceilings and oversized windows, bathing the space in natural light. The heart of the home is the living room, featuring a cozy double-sided fireplace that extends to the covered and screened-in back deck, ensuring comfortable enjoyment in any season.

The gorgeous kitchen offers white cabinets with a large island, granite countertops, and a pantry. The dining area, conveniently located next to the kitchen, is also filled with light, perfect for everyday meals or entertaining.

The lower level is a home in itself, complete with a huge rec room with a wet bar, a spacious third bedroom, another full bath, and a versatile large room that can be transformed into a media room, game room, or an extra-large office.

And while you will fall in love with the interior, the exterior truly closes the deal. Step outside to a thoughtfully designed outdoor living space featuring a covered & screened-in deck, seamlessly extended by an open-air deck. Stairs from here lead down to an expansive patio, together offering the perfect setting for those who like to entertain or simply enjoy a quiet evening surrounded by nature. Enjoy direct views of the lake behind your home, complemented by distant vistas of the majestic Blue Ridge Mountains. This home is truly a peaceful and scenic retreat. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theo Theologis

(703) 595-2100 theo@calltheo.com Slones Real Estate License #0225071238 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Clowser

(540) 686-7362 leahcansell@gmail.com RE/MAX Roots License #0225048720

RE/MAX Roots

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,006

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $160 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Treatment System
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Water Conditioner is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 61
  • Assessor Parcel Number 87-B-5-2-61

Community Details

Overview

  • $2,200 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, health club, management, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, security gate, snow removal, trash
  • $300 Other One-Time Fees
  • Lake Frederick Homeowners Association
  • Built by Ryan Homes
  • Lake Frederick Subdivision, Carolina Place Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,006

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$160 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: White table & chairs on deck with the umbrella in the center of the table convey. Front porch rocking chairs convey.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Dryer, Icemaker, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Gas/Propane, Screen, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Active Radon Mitigation, Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Office, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Media Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Partial, Full, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 3724
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3070
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 365.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1862
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1208
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 654
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1862
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Built In, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Internet Services: Cable, Fiber Optic, Broadband

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 160.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Community Center, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Gated Community, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Party Room, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Health Club, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: LAKE FREDERICK HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 300.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: One Time
  • Capital Contribution Fee: 2200.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Premium, Private, Backs To Trees, Rear Yard, Front Yard, Sideyard(s), No Thru Street, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es), Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Ryan Homes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3006.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 87-B-5-2-61
  • Tax Lot: 61
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Sep 24, 2025
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$670,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.74%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$674,860

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,860
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2018
Sold by
Nvr Inc A Virginia Corporation
Bought by
Yarbrough Stephen J and Yarbrough Mary Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$398,303
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2017
Sold by
Mrec Shenandoah Va Llc A Delaware Limite
Bought by
Nvr Inc A Virginia Corporation

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deazagra Richard $670,000 Old Republic National Title In
Yarbrough Stephen J $531,071 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Nvr Inc A Virginia Corporation $105,500 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yarbrough Stephen J $398,303
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Sold $670,000 -1.5% $218 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $679,900 +0.7% $221 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $675,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,006 $626,300 $163,000 $463,300
2024 $1,453 $569,700 $92,000 $477,700
2023 $2,905 $569,700 $92,000 $477,700
2022 $2,973 $487,300 $117,000 $370,300
2021 $2,923 $479,200 $117,000 $362,200
2020 $2,824 $462,900 $117,000 $345,900
2019 $2,824 $462,900 $117,000 $345,900
2018 $488 $385,300 $87,000 $298,300
2017 $480 $80,000 $80,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2035584

Bright MLS

APN: 87B5-2-61

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.