$259,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

144 Winding Trail Diamond, IL 60416

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,275 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$203 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Party Room
  • Porch
  • Building Patio
  • Coal City Intermediate School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2026

"Estate Sale" Being Sold AS-IS (please initial contract accordingly) No known defects. Beautiful Duplex home in 55 and older active adult community. 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath, 2 car garage. Cathedral ceilings create a beautiful open and spacious home. New Roof August 2024. New laminate wood flooring 2024. Established landscape and patio. Association includes lawn care, snow removal, clubhouse, care of pond and common areas. Close to I55 and downtown Coal City. Come see this great little country community! Call now for your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie VanDuyne

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475135167 Listed on: 04/12/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

James Ludes

Hexagon Real Estate License #471019344

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,802

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

  • $260 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,275 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Accessible Home Design

  • Grab Bar In Bathroom
  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, clubhouse, lawn care, snow removal
  • 2 Units
  • Barb Association, Phone Number (815) 609-2330

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,802

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$260 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex,Condo-Duplex
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex,Condo-Duplex
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Hall Width 36 Inches or More, Lever Door Handles, Bath Grab Bars, Main Level Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1275
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 260
  • Association Amenities: Party Room, Patio
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Nemancich
  • Management Contact Name: Barb
  • Management Phone: 815-609-2330

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Clubhouse, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1802
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2024
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.08%
Views
59

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.40%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,940
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,499

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2013
Closed on
Jun 19, 2014
Shawn Hornsby
Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby
List Price
$137,000
Sold Price
$132,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-3.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $235,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $188,000 New Conventional
Closed $188,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $259,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Sale $259,000 +10.2% $203 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Sold $235,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2024 09/09/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Price Changed $235,000 -2.1% $184 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 For Sale $240,000 +81.1% $188 / Sq Ft
06/19/2014 06/19/14 Sold $132,500 -3.3% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2014 05/03/14 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2014 04/30/14 For Sale $137,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
10/24/2013 10/24/13 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Sale $137,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,531 $60,349 $7,279 $53,070
2023 $3,304 $56,459 $6,810 $49,649
2022 $2,451 $52,889 $6,379 $46,510
2021 $1,847 $49,989 $6,029 $43,960
2020 $1,842 $48,985 $5,908 $43,077
2019 $1,843 $46,213 $5,574 $40,639
2018 $1,843 $46,300 $5,584 $40,716
2017 $1,853 $44,626 $5,382 $39,244
2016 $1,844 $44,303 $5,343 $38,960
2015 $1,751 $42,838 $5,166 $37,672
2014 $1,679 $42,155 $5,084 $37,071
2013 $828 $42,950 $5,180 $37,770

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12601541

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-36-356-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.