1440 Caton Rd Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $306,000 - $331,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,979
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1440 Caton Rd, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $316,614, approximately $159 per square foot. 1440 Caton Rd is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Frederick Carder Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2023
Sold by
Cowles Richard H Est and Cowles
Bought by
Cornish Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$299,250
Outstanding Balance
$292,400
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$24,214
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornish Jennifer | $315,000 | None Available | |
| Cornish Jennifer | $315,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cornish Jennifer | $299,250 | |
| Closed | Cornish Jennifer | $299,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,718 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2024 | $7,517 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2023 | $7,367 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2022 | $7,005 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2021 | $7,074 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2020 | $3,584 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2019 | $4,863 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2018 | $4,863 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2017 | $4,906 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2016 | $4,790 | $179,800 | $22,000 | $157,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $158,200 | $21,300 | $136,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $158,200 | $21,300 | $136,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map