NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1440 N Moonstone St Post Falls, ID 83854

Estimated Value: $432,000 - $452,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,297 Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,492 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Meticulously maintained single level living in Post Falls. This 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home is centrally located and offers a blend of convenience and charm. Open and airy layout with vaulted ceilings, LVP flooring, granite counters and new stainless steel appliances. The fully fenced backyard features a full sprinkler system, extended patio, landscaping and a 10x12 storage shed. All of this in a well kept and desirable neighborhood at a great price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Burk

Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty License #SP39689 Listed on: 05/23/2025

Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawn Aldrich

Windermere/Coeur d'Alene Realty Inc License #SP37244

Windermere/Coeur d'Alene Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,629

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,297 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PJ3510010070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,629

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Site Built < 2 Acre
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Regal Crest
  • Directions: Highway 41 North. 16th Street West to Moonstone. Turn South to 1440 on the East Side.
  • Year Built: 2008
  • General Property Description:Lot Acres2: 0.15
  • General Property Description:Lot Type 1: Residential
  • Legal and Taxes:Zoning2: RES
  • Legal and Taxes:Tax Year2: 2024
  • View:Territorial: Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • Water:City5: Yes
  • Sewer:City Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description:Building Style: Single Level
  • General Property Description:New Construction: No
  • Property Subject to:Homeowners Assoc: None
  • Property Subject to:Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Comp Shingle: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Fuel:Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Total SqFt2: 1297.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range/Oven - Gas, Microwave, Dryer, Electric, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Internet Available, Dryer Hookup - Elec, Dryer Hookup - Gas, Washer Hookup
  • Living Area: 1297.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Elec2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Main Floor Utilities: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mst Bdrm Suite: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Dryer Electric: Yes
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Gas2: Yes
  • Basement:None Crawl Space: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Internet Available: Yes
  • Appliances:RangeOven - Gas: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot
  • View: Territorial
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Lap Siding, Stone, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Covered Porch, Curbs, Landscaping, Lighting, Open Patio, Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System - Back, Sprinkler System - Front, Fencing - Full, Lawn
  • Exterior Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Sprinkler System - Back: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Sprinkler System - Front: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Exterior:Lap Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Att Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 2 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Furnace

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Post Falls - 273

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Parcel #: PJ3510010070
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1629.23
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Gardner Judy C
Bought by
Ezell Jordan Patrick and Ezell Megan Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Brenda Burk
Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty
Buyer's Agent
Shawn Aldrich
Windermere/Coeur d'Alene Realty Inc
List Price
$420,000
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$440,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.46%
Original Mortgage
$422,298
Outstanding Balance
$420,714
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,880

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Holden Donna J
Bought by
Gardner Judy C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
Sold by
Holden Donna
Bought by
Gardner Judy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
Sun County Homes Of Post Falls Inc
Bought by
Holden Donna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,127
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ezell Jordan Patrick -- Alliance Title
Gardner Judy C -- First American Ttl Kootenai
Gardner Judy -- First American Title
Holden Donna J -- Kootenai County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ezell Jordan Patrick $422,298
Previous Owner Gardner Judy C $227,500
Previous Owner Gardner Judy $227,500
Previous Owner Holden Donna J $165,127
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/24/2025 06/24/25 Sold -- -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $420,000 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,700 $438,207 $178,537 $259,670
2024 $1,629 $414,750 $155,250 $259,500
2023 $1,629 $447,571 $172,500 $275,071
2022 $2,182 $476,115 $172,500 $303,615
2021 $1,831 $302,970 $115,000 $187,970
2020 $1,587 $235,540 $90,000 $145,540
2019 $1,519 $216,790 $80,000 $136,790
2018 $1,391 $192,750 $68,000 $124,750
2017 $1,339 $169,680 $48,000 $121,680
2016 $1,297 $155,170 $40,000 $115,170
2015 $1,234 $144,790 $32,000 $112,790
2013 $1,210 $131,300 $31,000 $100,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-5229

Coeur d

APN: PJ3510010070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.