1442 Florida Ave NW Washington, DC 20009
U Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $938,000 - $997,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
--
Sq Ft
436
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1442 Florida Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009 and is currently estimated at $976,232. 1442 Florida Ave NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Marie Reed Elementary School, Cardozo Education Campus, and Columbia Heights Education Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Capital City Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Smith Lane L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,852
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$703,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2004
Sold by
Baucom James
Bought by
Merwin Jack
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Lane L | $540,000 | -- | |
| Merwin Jack | $375,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Lane L | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Merwin Jack | $425,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,607 | $894,910 | $409,940 | $484,970 |
| 2024 | $7,651 | $900,110 | $407,900 | $492,210 |
| 2023 | $7,600 | $894,070 | $407,080 | $486,990 |
| 2022 | $7,607 | $894,930 | $396,180 | $498,750 |
| 2021 | $7,542 | $887,270 | $391,270 | $496,000 |
| 2020 | $7,351 | $864,870 | $381,920 | $482,950 |
| 2019 | $7,157 | $842,050 | $370,770 | $471,280 |
| 2017 | $6,710 | $789,450 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $6,541 | $769,470 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map