NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1444 Trune Way Venice, FL 34292

Estimated Value: $518,000 - $723,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,543 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2021

Last sale price $492,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,950 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

WELCOME HOME! This is truly a magnificent home centrally located in Venice within the gates of WATERFORD, one of the area's most popular golf course communities. Once through the tree-canopied guard gate, you'll find the quiet neighborhood of Devonshire tucked away on the east side of Waterford, with the homes positioned around the golf course for award-winning views. Our home has three bedrooms and three baths and a solar-heated pool overlooking a beautiful lake with the golf course views. From the formal living room, you can watch the soft breezes gently sway the Spanish moss hanging from the giant oak trees in the backyard, framing the lake and golf course views. A more casual family room is situated off the kitchen and breakfast nook, creating a warm atmosphere in which to relax, watch TV and enjoy the fireplace. The bedrooms are split plan style, with the master suite on one side of the home and the two guest bedrooms and two baths located on the opposite side of the home, great for when company comes to visit. Environmentally-conscious owners have installed a WHOLE HOUSE SOLAR SYSTEM....their electric bills each month are ZERO. And last year the electric company gave them money back! Truly remarkable. Other recent upgrades by these owners include: HURRICANE IMPACT WINDOWS, HURRICANE SHUTTERS FOR THE LANAI SLIDERS, new SCREEN ENCLOSRE ON LANAI, new BRICK PAVERS ON LANAI, new POOL HEATER, new POOL PUMP, new BATHROOM VANITIES with GRANITE (in all 3 bathrooms), REDESIGNED MASTER CLOSETS, WHOLE HOUSE SOLAR SYSTEM ($41,000), HURRICANE-RESISTANT GARAGE DOOR. Sellers have spent over $115,000 getting this home picture-perfect, there is absolutely nothing left here to do but move in and start enjoying life in Waterford. The garage is extra large (550 SF) and features room for two cars, a workbench, and even has an additional separate room perfect for additional storage, holiday decorations, bicycles, golf clubs, etc. Additional features include high ceilings, custom paint colors throughout, two living spaces, two dining spaces, and a huge screened patio area (864 SF) overlooking the lake and golf course. This is it. And this is the ONLY home for sale right now in all of Waterford. If you're looking for a golf course community where GOLF MEMBERSHIP IS OPTIONAL, this is it! The Waterford Clubhouse has a fitness center, tennis courts, playground, meeting room for social events and of course is home to world-class golfing. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Gauvreau

CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE License #3038982 Listed on: 02/13/2021

CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE

Last Buyer's Agent

Keri Allen

PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY License #3333363

PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 12,743 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a lake that is connected to a chain of lakes
  • West Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Corner Lot
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $132 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,543 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Spa
  • Green energy used to heat the pool or spa

• Heat Pump System
  • Heat or Energy Recovery Ventilation System
  • Underground Utilities
  • High-Efficiency Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0388090014

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes, community pool, private road, recreational facilities
  • Argus Of Venice Association, Phone Number (941) 408-7413
  • Waterford Community
  • Waterford Tract J Phase 1 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, fencing, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,255

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$132 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Custom
  • Water View: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2543.00
  • Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Building Area Total: 3555.00
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/N6113790?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/N6113790?w=Customer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12743
  • Building Search Sq Meters: 330.27
  • Down Payment Resource Assistance: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/N6113790?w=PubMLS
  • Escrow State: FL
  • List Office Head Office Key Nume: 1048272
  • Status: Sold
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate, Inside Utility
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Solar Hot Water Owned, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Living Area Meters: 236.25

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Waterfront Feet Lake: 60
  • Waterfront Feet Chain Lake: 60
  • Water Access: Lake, Lake - Chain of Lakes
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Indoor, Screen Enclosure, Solar Heat
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Water View: Lake, Lake - Chain of Lakes
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Golf Course, Pool, Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Solar, Sprinkler Recycled, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Heat Recovery Unit, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • S W Subdiv Community Name: Waterford
  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Fitness, Gated Community, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Playground, Pool, Sidewalk, Tennis Courts
  • Pet Restrictions: Sarasota County leash law applies
  • Monthly HOA Fees: 131.92
  • Pet Size: Extra Large (101+ Lbs.)
  • Planned Unit Development: Yes
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 1583.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Name: ARGUS OF VENICE
  • Phone: 941-408-7413
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Website: http://WWW.ARGUSOFVENICE.COM
  • Complex Community Name Nccb: WATERFORD TRACT J PH

Fee Information

  • Waterfront Frontage: 120
  • Total Annual Fees: 1583.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 131.92

Schools

  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning Compatible: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 0388090014
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, In City Limits, Sidewalk, Street Private
  • Lot Dimensions: IRREG
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Lot Size Square Meters: 1184

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Pool, Thermostat, Water Heater
  • Green Power: Solar

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: 3 Month Minimum Lease Period
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Restrictions: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5255.00
  • Tax Lot: 7

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake, Lake - Chain of Lakes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2022
Sold by
Luchs Laurel V
Bought by
Luchs Laurel Vaughn and Luchs Joseph Tracy
Current Estimated Value
$604,379

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2021
Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Mcguire John Michael and Mcguire Edith Suzanne
Bought by
Luchs Laurel V
Seller's Agent
Kimberly Gauvreau
CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent
Keri Allen
PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
List Price
$474,000
Sold Price
$492,000
Premium/Discount to List
$18,000
3.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.10%
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2019
Sold by
Mcguire John Michael and Mcguire Edith Suzanne
Bought by
Mcguire John Michael and Mcguire Edith Suzanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2017
Sold by
Hernandez Robert J and Hernandez Dale M
Bought by
Mcguire John Michael and Mcguire Edith Suzanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2003
Sold by
Oechsle Anton O and Oechsle Peggy
Bought by
Hernandez Robert J and Hernandez Dale M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$254,320
Interest Rate
6.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luchs Laurel Vaughn $100 None Listed On Document
Luchs Laurel V $492,000 Attorney
Mcguire John Michael -- Attorney
Mcguire John Michael $385,000 None Available
Hernandez Robert J $317,900 --
Hernandez Robert J $317,900 --
Oechsle Anton O -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Luchs Laurel V $344,000
Previous Owner Hernandez Robert J $254,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Sold $492,000 +3.8% $193 / Sq Ft
02/14/2021 02/14/21 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2021 02/13/21 For Sale $474,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,095 $509,200 $104,000 $405,200
2024 $6,943 $511,081 -- --
2023 $6,943 $496,195 $0 $0
2022 $7,002 $481,743 $0 $0
2021 $5,620 $342,300 $61,800 $280,500
2020 $5,255 $313,900 $58,600 $255,300
2019 $5,002 $299,200 $68,300 $230,900
2018 $5,165 $308,000 $83,300 $224,700
2017 $3,920 $270,852 $0 $0
2016 $3,605 $308,500 $68,700 $239,800
2015 $3,555 $283,600 $63,600 $220,000
2014 $3,538 $249,098 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6113790

Stellar MLS

APN: 0388-09-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.