NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $718,124

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,550 Sq Ft
$463/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2025

Last sale price $710,000 $458 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,108 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Experience the perfect blend of modern updates and historic charm in this adorable, move-in ready bungalow in the heart of Denver. Tucked away on a quiet street in Hale/ Mayfair, this home enjoys a prime location just a few blocks from some of Denver's finest parks, shopping, and dining! This adorable residence is brimming with stylish and functional updates-- the roof, all appliances, updated kitchen and baths and central heat and air (rare for this neighborhood!) were all added in 2022! The open main level is perfect for entertaining-- you will love the lovely refinished real hardwood floors, decorative fireplace and open floor plan with tons of natural light. The kitchen is beautifully reimagined with quartz counters, newer cabinets, stainless steel appliances, gas range and tons of storage. Two light-filled bedrooms and a stylish bathroom are located on the main level, as well. Downstairs you'll find the secluded primary retreat with larger bedroom and a luxurious bathroom with dual sinks, zellige tile and stylish vanity. There is also a flex space that would be perfect for a home office, workout space, nursery or reading nook. The utility room with tons of storage and laundry (washer/dryer included!) are conveniently located in the basement, as well. The exterior has also been updated to impress! New fencing and low maintenance landscaping with raised garden beds, xeriscaping and a new shed for storage were added in 2023. The 1 car garage and private driveway offer flexibility for parking and additional storage. Incredible central location! Within blocks of City Park, excellent dining and shopping at 9+CO, walkable to the adorable Congress Park neighborhood and the unique shops and restaurants on Colfax! Don't miss out on your opportunity to own this adorable, move-in ready home in one of central Denver's most desirable neighborhoods,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Gillock

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: Kim.Gillock@compass.com,303-886-4391 License #100086470 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Compass - Denver

Last Buyer's Agent

Jana Setterberg

KM Luxury Homes License #100066102

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,620 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller personal property and staging items.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6062-07-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,342

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,620 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 912
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 274
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Exclusions: Seller personal property and staging items.
  • Living Area: 1550
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: Google Maps directions are accurate.
  • SubdivisionName: Hale
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2025-04-10
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.98611
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation System, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 638
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition, Membrane
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • View: City
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hill

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 6062-07-013
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Building Area Total: 1824
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5620
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3342

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Palmer
  • High School: East

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2025
Closed on
May 22, 2025
Sold by
Caldwell Anne Strong and Caldwell Patrick
List Price
$720,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.39%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$718,124

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,124
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$639,000
Outstanding Balance
$634,397
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,727

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2022
Sold by
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc
Bought by
Caldwell Patrick and Caldwell Anne Strong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold by
Equity Hunter Llc
Bought by
Jackie20 Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$560,550
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
Sold by
Jackie20 Llc
Bought by
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$560,550
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2019
Sold by
Cohen Michael
Bought by
Vargas William V and Vargas Caitlin R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2008
Sold by
Locust Llc
Bought by
Cohen Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,750
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2008
Sold by
Dellacroce Marjorie A
Bought by
Locust Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2002
Sold by
Dellacroce Marjorie A
Bought by
Dellacroce Marjorie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1994
Sold by
Haney Harold L
Bought by
Haney Harold L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deeds Casey Elizabeth $710,000 None Listed On Document
Caldwell Patrick $662,500 First American Title
Jackie20 Llc $555,000 Chicago Title
Equity Hunter Llc $520,000 Heritage Title Company
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc $575,000 First American Title
Vargas William V $482,300 Heritage Title Company
Cohen Michael $205,000 Fahtco
Locust Llc $125,000 Vanguard
Dellacroce Marjorie A -- --
Haney Harold L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deeds Casey Elizabeth $639,000
Previous Owner Caldwell Patrick $600,000
Previous Owner Jackie20 Llc $560,550
Previous Owner Vargas William V $260,000
Previous Owner Cohen Michael $153,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Sold $710,000 -1.4% $458 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $720,000 -- $465 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,342 $49,500 $33,400 $33,400
2024 $3,342 $42,200 $28,050 $14,150
2023 $3,270 $42,200 $28,050 $14,150
2022 $2,937 $36,930 $23,230 $13,700
2021 $2,835 $37,990 $23,900 $14,090
2020 $2,573 $34,680 $23,900 $10,780
2019 $2,501 $34,680 $23,900 $10,780
2018 $2,189 $28,290 $18,060 $10,230
2017 $2,182 $28,290 $18,060 $10,230
2016 $1,856 $22,760 $17,743 $5,017
2015 $1,778 $22,760 $17,743 $5,017
2014 $1,497 $18,030 $7,984 $10,046
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4672722

REcolorado®

APN: 6062-07-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.