NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $334,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,004 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2017

Current estimated payment $1,607 / mo

98 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Patio
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of December 2017

Welcome to this charming midcentury modern ranch in the desirable Dogtown area. You will love the tidiness of this home. No lost space here. All space has a purpose. Open living room dining room concept. Beautiful fireplace too. Kitchen has a mix of the loved original midcentury modern cabinets, but the convenience of the modern appliances! A perfect combination. Large bedrooms have decent closet space! Basement has a family room and possible sleep area for guests. Plenty of storage down there too. Sit under the lovely covered patio with your beverage of choice tea, coffee, or beer in your park-like backyard setting. Lots of parking on the long driveway or in the HUGE 2 car garage! Dogtown area is loved for many reasons: it's proximity to 44, 40/64, and 170 for one make it a breeze for all those that commute. Not a commuter? Walk, run or bike to our beautiful Forest Park, Zoo, and Museums only a few blocks away. Dogtown homes are flying off the shelves!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Garcia

Garcia Properties License #2006010030 Listed on: 09/19/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Palermo

Compass Realty Group License #2016043375

Compass Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,403 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x122
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4605-00-0305-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,403 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: Ranch
  • Municipality Township: St. Louis City
  • Special Areas: Family Room
  • Special Description: Renovated
  • Age: 62
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Rec/Family Area, Storage/Locker
  • Dining Room: Dining/Living Rm Cmb
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Non Functional, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Misc Features: Patio
  • Windows/Doors: Some Insulated Wndws
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Gas
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Square Footage Unknown: Yes
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick Veneer Predom

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street

• Elementary School: Mason Elem.
  • Junior High School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center
  • School District: St. Louis City
  • Senior High School: Roosevelt High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x122
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6403
  • Acres: 0.1470

Tax Info

  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: Yes
  • Taxes Paid: 1683
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2016
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4605-00-0305-0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2017
Closed on
Dec 27, 2017
List Price
$175,000
Current Estimated Value
$257,768

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Outstanding Balance
$136,753
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$121,015

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2017
Sold by
Edwards Burke R
Bought by
A Brad Donley Service Company Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005
Sold by
Holland Tisha R
Bought by
Edwards Burke R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,600
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bilhorn Kevin $162,011
Previous Owner Edwards Burke R $119,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/27/2017 12/27/17 Sold -- -- --
12/27/2017 12/27/17 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2017 11/29/17 Price Changed $165,000 -2.9% $164 / Sq Ft
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $169 / Sq Ft
09/19/2017 09/19/17 For Sale $175,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,800 $39,810 $2,720 $37,090
2024 $2,664 $33,120 $2,720 $30,400
2023 $2,664 $33,120 $2,720 $30,400
2022 $2,477 $29,630 $2,720 $26,910
2021 $2,474 $29,630 $2,720 $26,910
2020 $2,311 $27,870 $2,720 $25,150
2019 $2,303 $27,880 $2,720 $25,160
2018 $1,836 $21,470 $2,720 $18,750
2017 $1,805 $21,470 $2,720 $18,750
2016 $1,683 $19,740 $2,720 $17,020
2015 $1,526 $19,740 $2,720 $17,020
2014 $1,679 $19,740 $2,720 $17,020
2013 -- $21,760 $2,720 $19,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS17075042

MARIS MLS

APN: 4605-00-0305-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.