NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1445 Hosmer Rd Barker, NY 14012

Estimated Value: $303,559

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

Last sale price $300,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,966 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2025

ONE OWNER HOME Set back with great curb appeal~ Welcome to YOUR Low Maintenance Country Homestead! This Clean, Meticulously Maintained Raised Ranch has been Freshly Painted in SW Accessible Beige & received New Carpet throughout~ truly "upping" the Modern Feel and making it Move-In Ready! The Main Floor Greets you with a pleasing Vaulted Ceiling in your Formal Living Room! Large Picture Window gives you a Tranquil Place to Gaze while filling the space w/Warmth & Natural Light! Enjoy the Eat-in Country Kitchen fully equipped w/Appliances for your benefit & a Vinyl Slider to an Upper Deck offering scenic views of the 2.4-acre lot with no rear neighbors! Large Primary Bedroom easily fits a King Size Bed and Surprises You with RARE, DOUBLE WALK-IN CLOSETS! THREE TRUE SIZED Bedrooms, guarantees no one draws the short straw! Full Bath w/Updated Shower Surround finishes off the floor! ***768 sq ft of ADDDITIONAL FINSIHED WALK OUT basement*** brings the Livable Space of this house to a Whooping 2,112 SQ FEET!! This Lower Level of Usable Space provides a Family Room with Pellet Stove Accented by a Brick Backdrop~ perfect for our cold winters, while a sliding glass door to a Concrete Patio is the ultimate spot for those breezy summers! 1⁄2 bath for convenience! Large Laundry room with 3rd Egress Access to back yard & to poles for a clothesline giving you an option to air dry your laundry. Additional FLEX SPACE with Midcentury Modern Vibes ideal for Home Office; Gaming/Craft/Playroom or Potential 5th Bedroom! Confidence Boosters include Mini Split AC ’21; Metal Roof ’19; Water Tank ’17; Newer Vinyl Windows & Siding; Generac Permanent House Generator! Agricultural district zoning allows you to raise chickens, with a dedicated outbuilding for a chicken coop, and plenty of room to cultivate your own garden in the existing plots—ideal for a self-sustaining lifestyle. Tons of Storage Space. 2 Car attached heated garage plus a BONUS detached 3rd car garage! Public Record sq footages differs from listing measurements because it didn’t include 432 sq of finished basement. Negotiations start Wed 3.26 @10am.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Parke Gibas

Listing by RE/MAX Hometown Choice Brokerage Phone: 716-416-4663 License #10401284872 Listed on: 03/21/2025

RE/MAX Hometown Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine McLennan

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #40MC1095700

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,159

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x523
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 293889-008-000-0001-047-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,159

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.4 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Attribution Contact: 716-416-4663
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Greenbelt, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: RT 104 to Hosmer
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.4
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless, Zoned, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Electric, Propane, Other, See Remarks, Zoned, Baseboard

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 293889-008-000-0001-047-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X523
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1046000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4159.0
  • Tax Lot: 47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
May 12, 2025
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.81%
Views
336
Current Estimated Value
$303,559

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,559
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,698
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,861

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rambach Bryan $300,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rambach Bryan $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $300,000 +3.8% $142 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $289,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,160 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2024 $4,160 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2023 $4,161 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2022 $3,849 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2021 $3,771 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2020 $2,679 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2019 $2,407 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2018 $2,509 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2017 $2,407 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2016 $2,175 $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2015 -- $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
2014 -- $111,700 $12,100 $99,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1594491

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 293889-008-000-0001-047-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.