NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $281,000 - $439,228

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,855 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2023

Last sale price $317,500 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,333 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Amazing opportunity for Investor or Owner Occupant that wants to renovate this beautiful 3-Story brick turn of the century home located on one of Olde Towne East's most premier Streets. Just under 3k Sq. Ft. this home has high ceilings throughout & large rooms. Walkable to local restaurants and shops a few blocks to Franklin Park! This home also has a lot of history as it was built by the owners of the 7-Up company. John and Adrienne (Joyce) Downey were owners of Joy Products Company, & subsequently Downey-Joyce Bottling Company. The companies had headquarters in Columbus. Their primary beverage of production and distribution was ''7-Up.'' Home has good bones w/ Newer HVAC. Room to add garage. Lot next door may be purchased together with home at increased price or separately.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Casey

RE/MAX Connection License #410002 Listed on: 09/07/2023

RE/MAX Connection

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Lynn

Keller Williams Consultants License #2002019169

Keller Williams Consultants

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,855 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-012534

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,865

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-478-2121
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Olde Towne East
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 173.7
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Foundation Stone2: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Three2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Upstairs 2): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-012534
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3865.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 26, 2023
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$317,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,500
-9.29%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$381,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,557
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Miller Remodeling & Custom Woodwoking Ll
Bought by
Stone Gerald A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,920
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Carson Kenneth J and Citifinancial Mortgage
Bought by
Miller Remodelling & Custom Woodworking

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 1987

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Golden Star Property Llc $317,500 Amerititle
Stone Gerald A $139,900 Williamson
Miller Remodelling & Custom Woodworking $110,000 Williamson
-- -- --
-- $63,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stone Gerald A $111,920
Closed Stone Gerald A $27,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Sold $317,500 -9.3% $111 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $350,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,256 $70,530 $39,900 $30,630
2024 $3,256 $70,530 $39,900 $30,630
2023 $3,782 $85,370 $39,900 $45,470
2022 $3,865 $69,450 $6,480 $62,970
2021 $3,608 $69,450 $6,480 $62,970
2020 $3,613 $69,450 $6,480 $62,970
2019 $3,370 $55,550 $5,180 $50,370
2018 $2,931 $55,550 $5,180 $50,370
2017 $3,368 $55,550 $5,180 $50,370
2016 $2,752 $41,550 $3,780 $37,770
2015 $2,499 $41,550 $3,780 $37,770
2014 $2,505 $41,550 $3,780 $37,770
2013 $1,123 $37,765 $3,430 $34,335
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 223028101

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-012534

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.