1449 Harmott Ave Norfolk, VA 23509
Lakewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $495,000 - $613,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,247
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1449 Harmott Ave, Norfolk, VA 23509 and is currently estimated at $557,827, approximately $248 per square foot. 1449 Harmott Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Frances E. Willard Model Elementary School, Norview Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
Sold by
Shield Asa L and Uhlfelder Helene F
Bought by
Kirchner Frank H and Nicholson David B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$282,500
Outstanding Balance
$248,774
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,053
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2018
Sold by
Shield Asa L and Uhlfelder Helene F
Bought by
Shield Asa L and Uhlfelder Helene F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
Sold by
Beale Martha P
Bought by
Gelinne Aaron M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$326,880
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirchner Frank H | $462,500 | Attorney | |
| Shield Asa L | -- | Attorney | |
| Gelinne Aaron M | $320,000 | Fidelity National Title Insu |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kirchner Frank H | $282,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gelinne Aaron M | $326,880 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,336 | $515,100 | $100,000 | $415,100 |
| 2024 | $6,363 | $509,000 | $100,000 | $409,000 |
| 2023 | $6,180 | $494,400 | $100,000 | $394,400 |
| 2022 | $5,924 | $473,900 | $90,000 | $383,900 |
| 2021 | $5,494 | $439,500 | $90,000 | $349,500 |
| 2020 | $5,494 | $439,500 | $90,000 | $349,500 |
| 2019 | $4,806 | $384,500 | $90,000 | $294,500 |
| 2018 | $4,764 | $379,300 | $90,000 | $289,300 |
| 2017 | $4,240 | $368,700 | $90,000 | $278,700 |
| 2016 | $4,152 | $303,100 | $90,000 | $213,100 |
| 2015 | $3,580 | $303,100 | $90,000 | $213,100 |
| 2014 | $3,580 | $303,100 | $90,000 | $213,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map