1449 Parkview Ave Whiting, IN 46394
Estimated Value: $249,000 - $300,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1449 Parkview Ave, Whiting, IN 46394 and is currently estimated at $263,765, approximately $140 per square foot. 1449 Parkview Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2022
Sold by
Blackwell David A and Blackwell Laura
Bought by
Blackwell David A and Blackwell Laura A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwell David A | -- | Stanish John R |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,890 | $257,200 | $30,500 | $226,700 |
| 2024 | $10,104 | $234,800 | $30,500 | $204,300 |
| 2023 | $2,764 | $211,400 | $30,000 | $181,400 |
| 2022 | $2,764 | $204,700 | $30,000 | $174,700 |
| 2021 | $2,459 | $181,800 | $15,100 | $166,700 |
| 2020 | $2,421 | $178,100 | $15,100 | $163,000 |
| 2019 | $2,361 | $165,800 | $15,100 | $150,700 |
| 2018 | $2,353 | $153,400 | $15,100 | $138,300 |
| 2017 | $2,557 | $147,400 | $15,100 | $132,300 |
| 2016 | $2,170 | $143,800 | $15,100 | $128,700 |
| 2014 | $2,211 | $144,100 | $15,100 | $129,000 |
| 2013 | $2,243 | $152,600 | $15,100 | $137,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map