NOT LISTED FOR SALE

145 Mayo Rd Hampden, ME 04444

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $352,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,653 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2018

Last sale price $163,500 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,187 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Country Club
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2018

Peaceful privacy in the heart of Hampden. Raised Ranch with 12x20 deck for summer days and grilling. Large yard with additional wooded acreage totaling 2.1 acres. Light and airy, the living room has glassed propane fireplace. Downstairs the family room has a wood burning fireplace, windows and French doors to the patio area. There is a space all set for half bath next to the boiler area. 2-car attached garage. Buyer protection plan.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marianna Reeves

ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. Listed on: 06/22/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,791

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number HAMN-000006-000000-000037-000001

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,791

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-947-6788
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Either Kennebec or Western Avenue to Mayo Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 98.91
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.1
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1248.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 405.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walkout Access: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Style:Raised Ranch: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 2
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Peaceful privacy in the heart of Hampden. Raised Ranch with 12x20 deck for summer days and grilling. Large yard with additional wooded acreage totaling 2.1 acres. Light and airy, the living room has glassed propane fireplace. Downstairs the family room has a wood burning fireplace, windows and French doors to the patio area. There is a space all set for half bath next to the boiler area. 2-car attached garage. Buyer protection plan.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 405.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Town
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Off Street

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91476.0
  • Parcel #: HAMN-000006-000000-000037-000001
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2791.0
  • Tax Lot: 37-1
  • Tax Year: 2018
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $163,500 -13.5% $99 / Sq Ft
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2018 06/22/18 For Sale $189,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,952 $280,550 $68,320 $212,230
2024 $4,002 $255,700 $62,300 $193,400
2023 $4,029 $209,300 $51,000 $158,300
2022 $3,865 $186,700 $45,500 $141,200
2021 $3,865 $186,700 $45,500 $141,200
2020 $3,809 $186,700 $45,500 $141,200
2019 $3,707 $181,700 $44,100 $137,600
2018 $3,365 $171,700 $44,100 $127,600
2017 $3,159 $171,700 $44,100 $127,600
2016 $3,130 $172,000 $44,000 $128,000
2015 $3,010 $172,000 $44,000 $128,000
2014 $3,005 $171,700 $44,100 $127,600
2013 $2,859 $171,700 $44,100 $127,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1356513

Maine Listings

APN: HAMN-000006-000000-000037-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.