NOT LISTED FOR SALE

145 Washington St Unit 2 Newton, MA 02458

Newton Corner Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
500 Sq Ft
0.53 Acres Lot

About This Home

As of July 2018

Superb Boston commuter location! Lovely Newton Corner sunny apartment available July 15. $1550 rent includes heat, hot water, & cooking gas and one off street parking spot. One bedroom one full bath on first floor of classic Victorian home in desirable Hunnewell Hill neighborhood near parks and shopping. hardwood floors, lots of windows, walk to Charles River, tennis courts, public trans x-press bus & local 57 bus to Boston. Laundry in basement. Includes use of private porch and garden on 1/2 acre lot. No undergrads, please. No pets please. Graduate students require security deposit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Robert Imperato

Boston Realty Associates Listed on: 07/02/2018

Last Renter's Agent

Robert Imperato

Boston Realty Associates Listed on: 07/02/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Rental Info

  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • First Mon Reqd: Yes
  • Last Mon Reqd: Yes
  • References Reqd: Yes
  • Rental Terms: Lease
  • Date Available: 07/05/2018
  • Rent Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Electric, Water, Sewerage Disposal, Refuse Removal, Snow Removal, Grounds Maintenance, Extra Storage, Garden Area, Laundry Facilities, Parking
  • Sec Deposit: 250.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Rental
  • Rental Type: Apartment
  • Year Built Description: Actual, Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 3.10
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Unit Building: 2
  • Unit Level: 1
  • CoOp Comp: 50/50
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • No Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • No Rooms: 3
  • Basement: Y
  • Main Lo: BB0500
  • Main So: BB0500
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 500.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Garden Area

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Central Heat, Steam

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 23000.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 702185

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2018 07/15/18 Rented $1,600 +3.2% --
07/08/2018 07/08/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/02/2018 07/02/18 For Rent $1,550 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,904 $1,214,700 $683,100 $531,600
2024 $11,855 $1,214,700 $683,100 $531,600
2023 $12,554 $1,233,200 $463,300 $769,900
2022 $12,173 $1,157,100 $463,300 $693,800
2021 $12,450 $1,157,100 $463,300 $693,800
2020 $11,861 $1,136,100 $452,000 $684,100
2019 $11,253 $1,076,800 $452,000 $624,800
2018 $10,814 $999,400 $308,000 $691,400
2017 $10,104 $908,600 $308,000 $600,600
2016 $10,340 $908,600 $308,000 $600,600
2015 $10,549 $908,600 $308,000 $600,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72355726

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEWT S:71 B:031 L:0036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.