NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $349,000 - $393,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,044 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2021

Last sale price $256,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,172 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Thermal Windows
  • Double Vanity

About This Home

As of August 2021

Location! Location! Location! This Beautiful Updated Rancher on a HUGE DOUBLE LOT IS MOVE IN READY and a MUST SEE! This home has the most bang for your buck in all of Henrico County boasting 2 lots which includes parcel# 804-692-4073 & parcel# 804-692-4876 this means the sale will include 1452 Bartlett Rd(.36 acres) & 1440 Bartlett Rd(.34 acres) which is a huge bonus(see tax records). Here is your opportunity to stake your claim to this coveted location min.'s from hwy 295, 895, 150, & 95. This is one level living at its best featuring an enormous primary bedroom that is a private oasis with approximately 560 sq. ft of living space including a private bath and walk in closet & its own entrance to access the spacious backyard. There are 2 bonus rooms which provide plenty of additional space to accommodate your families needs whether its a possible 4th & 5th bedroom, extra office, workspace for homeschooling or working from home, a play room, a movie room, the options are endless. The home has been freshly painted & just waiting for the perfect family to make it their own. To top it off there is a laundry room, pantry, & extra large linen closet & a whole house water filter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Wright

Fathom Realty Virginia License #0225247784 Listed on: 06/04/2021

Fathom Realty Virginia

Last Buyer's Agent

Derrick Birchett

United Real Estate Richmond License #0225230644

United Real Estate Richmond

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,857

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 15,669 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R3

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 804-692-4876

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,857

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3597
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Media Park
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum, Parquet, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Double Vanity, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2044.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Stoop, Deck, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, On Street, Unpaved

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 804-692-4876
  • Zoning Description: R3
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1857.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mehfoud
  • High School: Varina

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Aug 17, 2021
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$256,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-6.91%
Current Estimated Value
$370,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,149
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$251,363
Outstanding Balance
$228,567
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$141,582

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2017
Closed on
Jul 24, 2017
Sold by
Detreville Christopher L and Detreville Barbara N
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.55%
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1998
Sold by
Nolte Paul H
Bought by
Detreville Christophe L and Detreville Barbara N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,462
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perez Robert $256,000 Attorney
Tingen Shannon R $170,000 Attorney
Detreville Christophe L $72,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perez Robert $251,363
Previous Owner Tingen Shannon R $166,920
Previous Owner Detreville Christophe L $72,462
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Sold $256,000 +2.4% $125 / Sq Ft
07/20/2021 07/20/21 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2021 07/20/21 Price Changed $250,000 -2.9% $122 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Price Changed $257,500 -2.8% $126 / Sq Ft
06/20/2021 06/20/21 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $130 / Sq Ft
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $275,000 +61.8% $135 / Sq Ft
07/26/2017 07/26/17 Sold $170,000 +3.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2017 06/22/17 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2017 06/02/17 For Sale $165,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,488 $280,000 $44,000 $236,000
2024 $2,413 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2023 $2,287 $269,100 $40,000 $229,100
2022 $2,051 $241,300 $36,000 $205,300
2021 $1,928 $213,500 $27,000 $186,500
2020 $1,857 $213,500 $27,000 $186,500
2019 $1,739 $199,900 $27,000 $172,900
2018 $1,710 $196,500 $27,000 $169,500
2017 $1,605 $184,500 $27,000 $157,500
2016 $1,487 $170,900 $27,000 $143,900
2015 $1,482 $170,900 $27,000 $143,900
2014 $1,482 $170,400 $27,000 $143,400

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2116947

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 804-692-4876

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.