1453 Moore Bar Rd Rosenberg, TX 77471
Estimated payment $341,916/month
About This Lot
Wenzel Ranch – 984.04± Acres | Prime Development Tract | Fort Bend County, Texas
The Wenzel Ranch is a 984.04-acre working cattle ranch ideally positioned in a premier growth corridor of Fort Bend County on the western edge of Rosenberg. This rare large-scale offering presents a compelling opportunity for residential or industrial developers seeking frontage, scale, and minimal floodplain impact in a high-demand market.
The property features 156.67 feet of frontage along State Highway 36 and approximately 7,854 feet (nearly 1.5 miles) of frontage on the Brazos River. Despite its river frontage, the ranch lies predominantly on the high side of the river with only minimal floodplain encumbrance — a rare attribute for a tract of this size in the area.
With strong regional growth, nearby rail access via BNSF, and proximity to expanding residential and commercial development, the ranch is well suited for master-planned communities, industrial parks, logistics facilities, or long-term investment hold strategies. Two existing pipeline corridors traverse the property but are positioned to allow flexible future planning.
Improvements include a 2,547± SF residence, attached shop with office, 6,000± SF insulated shop building, extensive interior road system, livestock facilities, multiple water sources, and a 12-acre lake. The property is currently a productive cattle operation with recreational hunting amenities.
Large contiguous tracts with this level of access, scale, and limited floodplain exposure are increasingly rare in Fort Bend County. The Wenzel Ranch offers immediate usability combined with exceptional near-term and long-term development potential.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,554 | $462,700 | $5,600 | $457,100 |
| 2024 | $9,554 | $505,771 | $5,600 | $500,171 |
| 2023 | $10,784 | $558,624 | $13,600 | $545,024 |
| 2022 | $9,615 | $469,450 | $13,600 | $455,850 |
| 2021 | $8,003 | $385,720 | $13,000 | $372,720 |
| 2020 | $6,340 | $298,730 | $13,000 | $285,730 |
| 2019 | $6,709 | $293,740 | $13,000 | $280,740 |
| 2018 | $8,116 | $349,690 | $13,000 | $336,690 |
| 2017 | $7,022 | $300,830 | $8,000 | $292,830 |
| 2016 | $6,702 | $287,120 | $4,000 | $283,120 |
| 2015 | $6,029 | $256,970 | $4,000 | $252,970 |
| 2014 | $5,838 | $245,810 | $4,000 | $241,810 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $63,962,600 | +30.0% | -- |
| 07/05/2022 07/05/22 | For Sale | $49,202,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
- 523 Moore Bar Rd
- 1329 Texas 36
- TBD Texas 36
- 1421 Texas 36
- 1333 Highway 36 N
- 1101 Baker Rd
- 2735 Farm To Market Road 723
- 0 Fm 723 Rd
- 1467 Foster Lake Dr
- 2622 Muegge Rd
- 6410 Oxford Lake Dr
- 2607 Patricia Crossing
- 6226 Mason Way
- 1101-2 Baker Rd
- 1101-1 Baker Rd
- 000000 Baker Rd
- 1101-3 Baker Rd
- 2303 Crescent Water
- 00 Muegge Rd
- 0 Muegge Rd Unit 43223201
- 6215 Prince Place Dr
- 6126 Prince Place Dr
- 5838 Wayne Way
- 2431 Waybread Ln
- 217 Hollys Eddy Ln
- 1034 Junction Ct
- 5423 Kingdom Heights Blvd
- 3327 Tilley Dr
- 1704 Avenue D
- 507 Houston St Unit 8
- 1718 Battisti Dr
- 1210 Brazos St
- 1706 Stelvio Pass Dr
- 1200 Carlisle St
- 8043 Marconi Corsco Dr
- 5514 Handlewood Ln
- 114 8th St
- 1311 Carlisle St
- 4915 Gazelle Leap Ln
- 1527 Cinque Terre Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.