NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1454 Holmes Ln Mebane, NC 27302

Estimated Value: $800,000 - $1,076,130

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,800 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2021

Last sale price $705,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,450 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pier
  • Pool House
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Hawfields Middle School Rated 9+
  • 12.48 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2021

This beautiful property has it all & will accommodate the modern-day lifestyle as you live, work, & play all from home! Many options for home offices, large bonus room, workshop, fitness & plenty of room to entertain with open living room & kitchen. Huge concrete patio and deck overlooks the backyard and pool area. Detached outdoor storage building. Enjoy your own large in-ground pool with a pool house that has a walk-up bar & half bath. Fish at your own private pond with pier and gazebo! Property is very close to downtown Mebane & you can enjoy your own outdoor private oasis on the 12.48 acres!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brennan Wyatt

Society Real Estate LLC License #321116 Listed on: 02/23/2021

Co-Listed By

Shaun Smith

Society Real Estate LLC License #278806

Last Buyer's Agent

Henry Hilgartner

Heart of Carolina Homes, LLC License #277642

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,173

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 12.48 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 362' x 433' x 407' x 725' x 395' x 642'
  • Cleared Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R20

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,543 Sq Ft Home
  • 3,100-3,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 163650
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,173

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

12.48 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.48
  • Lot Size: 362' x 433' x 407' x 725' x 395' x 642'
  • Co List Office Mls Id: WSORE01
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-249-8383
  • Subdivision Name: Cedarbrook
  • Directions: From Raleigh get on I-40 W. Follow I-40 W to Mebane Oaks Rd in Mebane. Take exit 154from I-40 W. Turn left onto Mebane Oaks Rd. Turn right onto Old Hillsborough Rd. Turn right on to Holmes Ln.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3543
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1995
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 3100 - 3800
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_ElevatorYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 3543
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsLower: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Partially Cleared, Partially Wooded
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Other Structures: Pool House, Gazebo, Pier, Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: Yes
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved, Circular Driveway, Attached, Basement
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Basement Garage

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 163650
  • Zoning: R20
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 11 - 13

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3173
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.775

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2023
Sold by
Durham Clayton Matthew
Bought by
Durham Paige Frances
Current Estimated Value
$934,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2021
Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Brewbaker Alison and Goforth Alison B
Bought by
Durham Paige Frances and Durham Clayton Matthew
Seller's Agent
Brennan Wyatt
Society Real Estate LLC
Buyer's Agent
Henry Hilgartner
Heart of Carolina Homes, LLC
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.78%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2004
Sold by
Mill Creek Development
Bought by
Goforth Brady

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2003
Sold by
Tes Dev L L C
Bought by
Goforth Brady

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Foust Robert
Bought by
Goforth Brady

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2002
Sold by
T E S Development Llc
Bought by
Goforth Brady H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
6.4%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2000
Sold by
Drucker Robert P
Bought by
Gofoirth Brady H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2000
Sold by
Ash Partners
Bought by
Goforth Brady H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$24,300
Interest Rate
8.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Durham Paige Frances -- None Listed On Document
Durham Paige Frances -- None Listed On Document
Durham Paige Frances $705,000 None Available
Goforth Brady $53,000 --
Goforth Brady $32,000 --
Goforth Brady $80,000 --
Goforth Brady H $32,000 --
Gofoirth Brady H $25,000 --
Goforth Brady H $25,500 --
Brewbaker Alison -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Durham Paige Frances $548,250
Previous Owner Durham Paige Frances $548,250
Previous Owner Goforth Brady $213,000
Previous Owner Goforth Brady $32,000
Previous Owner Goforth Brady $72,000
Previous Owner Goforth Brady H $32,000
Previous Owner Gofoirth Brady H $50,000
Previous Owner Goforth Brady H $24,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $705,000 +1.4% $227 / Sq Ft
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2021 02/23/21 For Sale $695,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,527 $979,878 $129,383 $850,495
2024 $5,282 $979,878 $129,383 $850,495
2023 $4,894 $979,878 $129,383 $850,495
2022 $3,432 $456,805 $119,281 $337,524
2021 $3,477 $456,805 $119,281 $337,524
2020 $3,173 $411,435 $119,281 $292,154
2019 $3,189 $411,435 $119,281 $292,154
2018 $0 $411,435 $119,281 $292,154
2017 $2,818 $411,435 $119,281 $292,154
2016 $2,890 $421,947 $127,784 $294,163
2015 $2,876 $421,947 $127,784 $294,163
2014 $2,666 $421,947 $127,784 $294,163

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1013462

Triad MLS

APN: 163650

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.